KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

claves

English translation: cues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:claves
English translation:cues
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

12:03 Sep 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: claves
again part of non-verbal testing of Wechsler Intelligence test.
Gail
United States
cues
Explanation:
"Clave" in a psychological test means a prompting signal, so I'd translate it as cue.

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cuesxxxElena Sgarbo
4some sites supporting your suggestion, esgarbos...
Andrea Bullrich
4guidelines, tipsJesús Paredes
4keys
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keys


Explanation:
1 - 10 of about 68. Search took 0.40 seconds.

UNE Psychology - Test Library Catalogue
... Manuals, Test Forms & Keys. Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale ... and Primary School Intelligence
test; Non Revised, complete set, ... Weschler Adult Intelligence Scale ...
www.une.edu.au/psychology/research/tl_db.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

NRC Information Notices: 1993 Index
...


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cues


Explanation:
"Clave" in a psychological test means a prompting signal, so I'd translate it as cue.

Suerte
Elena


    I'm an MD
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrSantos: Another MD Psychiatrist
7 mins

agree  Jesús Paredes: Totalmente de acuerdo
16 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: see below... :)
18 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guidelines, tips


Explanation:
Claves para la Evaluación con el WAIS-III (a)............The Wechsler-based cross-battery approach presented here narrows the theory-practice gap in the field of intellectual assessment and includes well-articulated theory and research based guidelines for conducting Wechsler cross-battery assessments with culturally and linguistically diverse individuals.



    Reference: http://www.teaediciones.com/tea/catalogo.pl?read=201
    Reference: http://www.pearsonptg.com/book_detail/0,3771,0205292712,00.h...
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some sites supporting your suggestion, esgarbos...


Explanation:
... that wouldn't fit into a simple agree!
HTH

http://www.duke.edu/web/psy11/practice3.htm
http://www.7minutescreen.com/Poster/GreenPoster.pdf
http://www.vard.org/jour/98/35/4/allen354.htm


Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435