KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

disgrafia

English translation: dysgraphia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:disgrafia
English translation:dysgraphia
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

13:29 Sep 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: disgrafia
Disorder similar to dyslexia
gail
dysgraphia
Explanation:
impairment of the ability to write correctly, due to a brain or motor disorder

Dictionary of Medical Terms
Selected response from:

Genevieve Tournebize
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8dysgraphia
Genevieve Tournebize
4 +3dysgraphia
Andrea Bullrich
4Disgraphy... Found this for you...
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4Disgraphy
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disgraphy


Explanation:
- Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from members.tripod.com ]

DIPLOMA IN EDUCATION: ALL SPECIALITIES
... and school conditions: Slow learning: characteristics and needs Dyslexia Spelling
problems Disgraphy III BLOCK. Disorders in the basic processes of writing and ...
www.ubu.es/relacinter/ects2000ingles/maestrotercero.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages




Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
dysgraphia


Explanation:
impairment of the ability to write correctly, due to a brain or motor disorder

Dictionary of Medical Terms

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: totally correct
4 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
15 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep, that's the spelling :-)
16 mins

agree  Andrea Wells
18 mins

agree  xxxtazdog: this is the right one
37 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: As in http://www.addedreality.com/dysgraphia_classification_system... : ))
56 mins

agree  Barbara Thomas: Although it mauy also be spelled dysgraphy, this is the spelling familiar to me.
10 hrs

agree  DrSantos: Dysgraphia no doubt, it is amazing what one can learn in a dictionary, I strongly recommend it...
10 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disgraphy... Found this for you...


Explanation:

DIPLOMA IN EDUCATION: ALL SPECIALITIES


THIRD YEAR

2238 THE EDUCATIONAL TREATMENT OF WRITING DISORDERS
8 ECTS / Annual / Cycle I / Mandatory
OBJECTIVES: The object of this course is to turn students into experts in the educational treatment of writing disorders. To do this, they must be aware of a series of things: the meaning of reading and writing; what are the objectives and contents of the curriculum in the School for each level of education; what cognitive-linguistic processes start a child up when he or she begins a readwriting activity; the teaching methods used; knowledge of the characteristics of different disorders, their assessment and treatment;.....

Dyslexia
Spelling problems

DISGRAPHY

III BLOCK. Disorders in the basic processes of writing and their treatment
6- Dyslexia. Subtypes, characteristics, 8- Teaching readwriting to deaf children, processes of teaching learning; characteristics of their difficulties and educational intervention..............
.....................

10- Disgraphy: the evolution of spelling; difficulties in the configuration of a written text. Assessment and educational intervention.
comparative, causal, sequence, problem-and project work


DEPARTMENT: Specific Didactics
AREA: Didactic os Social Sciences
TEACHING METHOD: Theory and practicals



© Universidad de Burgos. Webteam 2001



Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dysgraphia


Explanation:
Just a few more sites supporting Genevieve's proposal. I believe you are better suited than any of us to judge whether they are trustworthy, and I hope they will help you choose.
Good luck!

http://www.learningdisabilityforum.com/bbs-ld/634.html

http://www.hopkins.k12.mn.us/Pages/North/LD_Research/process...

http://www.ldinfo.com/dysgraphia.htm







    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Bravo!!!:-))
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Terry! : )

agree  Nikki Graham: also in my Eng>Eng dic.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Amara! : - )

agree  DrSantos: Some people never give up, stubborn with an attitude <:)
9 hrs
  -> A pity, since opening up is often the only way to learn : )