KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

metaformina

English translation: metformin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:metaformina
English translation:metformin
Entered by: cebice

12:19 Sep 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: metaformina
... PACIENTES ESTAN EN TRATAMIENTO CON METAFORMINA (DIABETICOS).
cebice
United States
Metformin
Explanation:
Aquí le incluyo una referencia adonde se da la monografía de este medicamento.

Suerte y saludos de Oso ¶:^)


Metformin - RxList Monographs
... DESCRIPTION. Metformin HCl is an oral antihyperglycemic drug used in the management
of non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus (NIDDM). Metformin HCl (N,N ...
Description: Information from the RxList.
Category: Health > Pharmacy > Drugs and Medications > M
www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic/metformi.htm - 16k
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2MetforminxxxOso
5MetforminxxxOso
4Metamorphin
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4Metaphormin
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Metformin


Explanation:
Aquí le incluyo una referencia adonde se da la monografía de este medicamento.

Suerte y saludos de Oso ¶:^)


Metformin - RxList Monographs
... DESCRIPTION. Metformin HCl is an oral antihyperglycemic drug used in the management
of non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus (NIDDM). Metformin HCl (N,N ...
Description: Information from the RxList.
Category: Health > Pharmacy > Drugs and Medications > M
www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic/metformi.htm - 16k


    anotada arriba
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Gracias por su ayuda!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Metamorphin


Explanation:
Similar pages

NCSTA - Science Fair
... Priti R. Rao; Forsyth County Day School,Lewisville The Effects
of Thyroxine on the Metamorphine of Xenopus Tadpoles. ...
www.ncsta.org/sciencefair/2000winners.html


Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Metaphormin


Explanation:
Sorry. I read metamorfina and not metaformina.

Saludos,

BSD


metaphormin


Current Information
... As Of August 25, 1996. According to recent research information metaphormin has
been approved for some Type II diabetics. It is in a pill form and this means ...
members.aol.com/jfoster166/current.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages




Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Metformin


Explanation:
Aquí le incluyo una referencia adonde se da la monografía de este medicamento.

Suerte y saludos de Oso ¶:^)


Metformin - RxList Monographs
... DESCRIPTION. Metformin HCl is an oral antihyperglycemic drug used in the management
of non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus (NIDDM). Metformin HCl (N,N ...
Description: Information from the RxList.
Category: Health > Pharmacy > Drugs and Medications > M
www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic/metformi.htm - 16k


    anotada arriba
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
10 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias! ¶:^)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
5 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias! ¶:^)