KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

p. esfuerzo

English translation: exercise stress test


11:11 Sep 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: p. esfuerzo
Cancer patient record.

Section detailing FOUR LISTS of TESTS carried out:
1.endoscopies of various kinds,
2.biopsies of various kinds,
3.FNAs (fine needle aspirations) of various kinds and
4. Special tests of various kinds

Returning to SPECIAL TESTS, in a list that includes ECG, EEG, EMG and RFT (respiratory function tests), I have "P. Esfuerzo". Would this be PRUEBA ESFUERZO, i.e. EFFORT TEST? Or what is the right term?

Any light thrown on this will be very much appreciated.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:exercise stress test
Explanation:
It looks like it can also be called exercise stress test. This is from the American Heart Association's website. Hope it helps!


EXERCISE STRESS TEST
--------------------------------------------------

A stress test, sometimes called a treadmill test or exercise test, helps physicians find out how well the heart handles work. As the body works harder during the test, it requires more oxygen and the heart has to pump more blood. The test can show if the blood supply is reduced in the arteries that supply the heart. It also helps doctors know the kind and level of exercise appropriate for a patient.

A person taking the test

* is hooked up to equipment to monitor the heart.
* walks slowly in place on a treadmill, on which the speed is increased for a faster pace and which is tilted to produce the effect of going up a small hill.
* may be asked to breathe into a tube for a couple of minutes.
* can stop the test at any time if necessary.
* afterwards will sit or lie down to have the heart and blood pressure checked.


Heart rate, breathing, blood pressure, electrocardiogram (E.C.G. or E.K.G.), and how tired one feels are monitored during the test.

There's very little risk in taking the test in healthy persons - no more than if a person walks fast or jogs up a big hill. Medical professionals should be present in case something unusual happens during the test.


Related AHA publication(s):

* Heart and Stroke Facts
* "What Is a Stress Test?" in Answers By Heart kit


See also in this Guide:

* Blood Pressure
* Exercise (Physical Ectivity)
* Exercise (Physical Activity) and Children
* Heart Damage Detection
* Risk Factors and Coronary Heart Disease
* Stress and Heart Disease
* Tests To Diagnose Heart Disease
* Thallium Stress Test


AHA Scientific Statements:

* Statement on Exercise: Benefits and Recommendations for Physical Activity Programs for All Americans
* Exercise Standards
* Guidelines for Clinical Exercise Testing Laboratories / ACC/AHA Guidelines for Exercise Testing
* ACC/AHA Guidelines for Exercise Testing: Executive Summary
* Cardiovascular Preparticipation Screening of Competitive Athletes
* Recommendations for Cardiovascular Screening, Staffing, and Emergency Policies at Health/Fitness Facilities




© 2000 American Heart Association, Inc
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
complete hence convincing
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Stress testxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1prueba DEL esfuerzoLeopoldo Cuellar
4exercise stress test
Sheila Hardie
4exercise test
Leliadoura
4 -2Prueba del esfuerzoLeopoldo Cuellar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stress test


Explanation:
p= prueba. Prueba de esfuerzo.

Suerte
Elena


    I'm an MD in the US
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Prueba del esfuerzo


Explanation:
I think there would be a difference between "prueba de esfuerzo" y "prueba del esfuerzo"

I prefer "Prueba del esfuerzo"

Leopoldo Cuellar
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lcmolinari: The asker has asked for the term in English
18 mins
  -> sorry.

disagree  Hsing-Yi Simon: it is prueba de esfuerzo in spanish
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prueba DEL esfuerzo


Explanation:
It would be like in french:

It is not possible to have two "e" , one next to the other.



Leopoldo Cuellar
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lcmolinari: Answer needed in English, however you're right about the DEL
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exercise test


Explanation:
Exercise tests are carried out to check out if the patient develops cardiac ischemia during exercise, that is, angina (chest pain) and / or ECG signals of reduced cardiac perfusion.
They can be done either on a treadmill or on a sort of bike.
Hope this helps.

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exercise stress test


Explanation:
It looks like it can also be called exercise stress test. This is from the American Heart Association's website. Hope it helps!


EXERCISE STRESS TEST
--------------------------------------------------

A stress test, sometimes called a treadmill test or exercise test, helps physicians find out how well the heart handles work. As the body works harder during the test, it requires more oxygen and the heart has to pump more blood. The test can show if the blood supply is reduced in the arteries that supply the heart. It also helps doctors know the kind and level of exercise appropriate for a patient.

A person taking the test

* is hooked up to equipment to monitor the heart.
* walks slowly in place on a treadmill, on which the speed is increased for a faster pace and which is tilted to produce the effect of going up a small hill.
* may be asked to breathe into a tube for a couple of minutes.
* can stop the test at any time if necessary.
* afterwards will sit or lie down to have the heart and blood pressure checked.


Heart rate, breathing, blood pressure, electrocardiogram (E.C.G. or E.K.G.), and how tired one feels are monitored during the test.

There's very little risk in taking the test in healthy persons - no more than if a person walks fast or jogs up a big hill. Medical professionals should be present in case something unusual happens during the test.


Related AHA publication(s):

* Heart and Stroke Facts
* "What Is a Stress Test?" in Answers By Heart kit


See also in this Guide:

* Blood Pressure
* Exercise (Physical Ectivity)
* Exercise (Physical Activity) and Children
* Heart Damage Detection
* Risk Factors and Coronary Heart Disease
* Stress and Heart Disease
* Tests To Diagnose Heart Disease
* Thallium Stress Test


AHA Scientific Statements:

* Statement on Exercise: Benefits and Recommendations for Physical Activity Programs for All Americans
* Exercise Standards
* Guidelines for Clinical Exercise Testing Laboratories / ACC/AHA Guidelines for Exercise Testing
* ACC/AHA Guidelines for Exercise Testing: Executive Summary
* Cardiovascular Preparticipation Screening of Competitive Athletes
* Recommendations for Cardiovascular Screening, Staffing, and Emergency Policies at Health/Fitness Facilities




© 2000 American Heart Association, Inc

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
complete hence convincing