KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

FUR .... PARIDAD/PARITAT

English translation: LMP (last menstrual period)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:FUR (fecha ultima regla)
English translation:LMP (last menstrual period)

11:23 Sep 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: FUR .... PARIDAD/PARITAT
Just on the offchance taht anyone might know what FUR and PARITAT = PARIDAD are (they appear at teh end of a section described as CLINICAL INFORMATION) .

Another one is SCS which appears in the section where the patient name, sex, DOB, record number, tel number etc appear. The SCS is followed directly by a number.

The hospital in Q is in Catalunya (which explains the mix of langauges).
xxxLia Fail
Spain
LMP (last menstrual period)
Explanation:
FUR is the acronym for fecha de la última regla (date of last menstrual period). LMP is the usual term in English.
As for paridad, it means the number of previous births (nuliparidad=none, the woman has never been pregnant; multiparidad=over 5 birhts,though it depends on the author). I think the English term is parity (at least multiparidad=multiparity).
Hope this helps.
:-)
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ooops, just a correction
Leliadoura
4 +1LMP (last menstrual period)
Leliadoura


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LMP (last menstrual period)


Explanation:
FUR is the acronym for fecha de la última regla (date of last menstrual period). LMP is the usual term in English.
As for paridad, it means the number of previous births (nuliparidad=none, the woman has never been pregnant; multiparidad=over 5 birhts,though it depends on the author). I think the English term is parity (at least multiparidad=multiparity).
Hope this helps.
:-)

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hsing-Yi Simon: most forms in US just asks for # births
1 hr
  -> yep, I don't like "parity" either, as an isolated term. Thanks so much!! :-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ooops, just a correction


Explanation:
Sorry, Ailish!
I mean "grand multiparity"=over 5 births; multipara is a woman who has given birth to two or more children.
Regards form a nulipara.
:-)

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499