KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

susceptibe de cirugia

English translation: inoperable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:susceptibe de cirugia
English translation:inoperable
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

13:40 Sep 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: susceptibe de cirugia
El patiente es portador de una neoplasia traqueo-bronquial NO SUSCEPTIBLE DE CIRUGIA por la AFECTACIÖN de ambos bronquios principales....


It seesm like"surgery would not eb appropriate for the patient" but I need to doublecheck this. Thanks.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
inoperable
Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Suitable for surgery.
Simon Charass
4 +3inoperable
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5Inoperable
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1see explanation
Leliadoura


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inoperable


Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Anderson
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Henry Hinds: Sencillo y elegante; así es.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Henry. Muy amable.

agree  Ian McAllister: Just the right word
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inoperable


Explanation:
Si se trata de una enfermedad NO SUSCEPTIBLE DE CIRUG1A quiere decir que se trata de un caso INOPERABLE.

En inglés: inoperable


Para confirmar:


Search took 0.22 seconds.

Iatrogenic Illness: Esophageal Cancer
... the addition of chemotherapy to radiation therapy does not improve survival in
patients with inoperable esophageal cancer. ... Back to Iatrogenic Illness Index.
www.garynull.com/Documents/Iatrogenic/EsophagealCancer.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

(2/25/97) Judi Bari Fights On Despite Worsening Illness
... Judi Bari Fights On Despite Worsening Illness. ... With her health declining rapidly
from inoperable cancer, environmental leader Judi Bari continues working hard ...
www.monitor.net/monitor/bari/jb-fighton.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
It means that the patient is not a candidate for surgery as the disease is too severe (lymph nodes are affected)and surgery would not improve prognosis and / or quality of life. It does not mean the tumor is not operable, but that it's not worthwhile doing it.
Hope this helps. :-))


Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Sí, es una diferencia léxica, no sólo médica
14 hrs
  -> thanks, Andrea... that's indeed what I meant :-))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Suitable for surgery.


Explanation:
The patient is not Suitable for surgery, considering…


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: indeed... another good option :-)
13 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
14 hrs

agree  DrSantos
1 day 9 hrs