KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

I. DIAGNOSTOCA & PULMON N.

English translation: diagnosis / pulmonary neoplasia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:I. DIAGNOSTICA & PULMON N.
English translation:diagnosis / pulmonary neoplasia
Entered by: Leliadoura

13:59 Sep 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: I. DIAGNOSTOCA & PULMON N.
Cancer patient. This is at teh end of a medical desription of the symptoms etc. The text is produced EXACTLY as in teh original (except teh line up). My draft trans is below.

I have to work out what the I before DIAGNOSTICA nad the N before PULMON are! Help!

The N might be NEOPLASM/NEOPLASIA (the patient was diagnoseda s having tracheo-bronchial neoplasm). The I? Initial, Internal????

Ta in advance.


I.DIAGNOSIS: N. PULMON: Ca. Indiferenciado T4 N1 Mo

ANAT.PATOLOGICA: Biopsia y BAS (-) para tumor

TRATAMIENTO: Estudio



I.DIAGNOSIS: LUNG N.: Undifferentiated Ca T4 N1 MO

ANAT.PATHOLOGICAL: Biopsy and BAs (-) for tumour

TREATMENT: Study
xxxLia Fail
Spain
diagnosis / pulmonary neoplasia
Explanation:
Sorry again, Ailish... I should have written the English terms on the title :-))
I meant also "widely" used in medical literature... I should go to get some sleep.. :-)
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4diagnosis / pulmonary neoplasia
Leliadoura
4impresión diagnóstica / neoplasia de pulmón
Leliadoura


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impresión diagnóstica / neoplasia de pulmón


Explanation:
Yep: impresión diagnóstica is wide used in medical literature. I'd translate it simply as "diagnosis".
No doubt N. is neoplasia.
:-)) Un saludo.

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diagnosis / pulmonary neoplasia


Explanation:
Sorry again, Ailish... I should have written the English terms on the title :-))
I meant also "widely" used in medical literature... I should go to get some sleep.. :-)

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499