KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

sobreinfección

English translation: superinfection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobreinfección
English translation:superinfection

16:08 Sep 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: sobreinfección
Acudió el paciente por una sobreinfección respiratoria.

Can anyone confirm this to be 'acute respiratory infection'?

With a ref if possible
xxxLia Fail
Spain
respiratory superinfection
Explanation:
Both explanations given are correct. The text you are translating surely refers to a secondary infection, or a complication of an existent disease. At least, that is the meaning of "superinfection".
You may want to check the following reference(s).

Good luck!
Selected response from:

aabs
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2respiratory superinfectionJoseph Royal
5secondary infectionDrSantos
4 +1respiratory superinfectionaabs
5acute respiratory infection
Leliadoura


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acute respiratory infection


Explanation:
You're right again, Ailish.
It's an acute respiratory infection.
In Spanish we say sobreinfección for those respiratory infections which are a complication of another disease (i.e. a patient with a cancer that presents with a respiratory infection) and for the repeated acute respiratory infections that chronic lung patients have. Infección respiratoria is used for "primary" respiratory infections, like pneumonias or colds... in people with no underlying disease.
I've added a ref of a clinical case report :-)


    Reference: http://www.drtools.net/respirnet/csct028.htm
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
respiratory superinfection


Explanation:
MW Medical Dictionary: "superinfection: a second infection superimposed on an earlier one esp. by a different microbial agent of exogenogus or endogenous origin that is resistant to the treatment used against the first treatment."

Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
11 mins

agree  Leliadoura: yep:or reinfection;but still they are not used so often as in sobreinfección in Spanish :-))
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
respiratory superinfection


Explanation:
Both explanations given are correct. The text you are translating surely refers to a secondary infection, or a complication of an existent disease. At least, that is the meaning of "superinfection".
You may want to check the following reference(s).

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.aafp.org/afp/970400ap/edit_1.html
    Reference: http://w1.xrefer.com/entry/130518
aabs
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
10 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secondary infection


Explanation:
That is the correct medical expression, - "superinfection" is not good "medical English".


    Medical doctor (30 years with medical English)
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50