KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

abbreviations typical of hospital docs??\'

English translation: Suggestion?


17:10 Sep 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: abbreviations typical of hospital docs??\'
SCS (number)

NHC (number)

PROT.RT (may be related to radiotherapy)

NCR (specialism, specialist doctor of some kind)

NASS (number, perhaps No. de Afiliiación a la Seguridad Social????)

They are porobably not that important, but if I can I like to tie up teh loose ends.

Note that teh hospitals in Q are in Catalunya, Spain.

Thanks to all for their help.
ailish
English translation:Suggestion?
Explanation:
Me again.. don't know about NCR, but NC could be neurocirujano and NR, neurorradiólogo.
Can you give some more hints.
PROT.RT: protección radioterápica ????
(Sweating along with you...)
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
NCR yes could be neuro-surgeon, because the doc refers to radio-surgery in fact

SCS is not what you said, I think it¡s a reference to soem insurance company (it's a policy number/'libtreta'number of some sort)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see explanation
Leliadoura
4Suggestion?
Leliadoura
2Servicio Catalán de Salud (SCS)
Leliadoura


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
NASS is indeed número de afiliación a la Seguridad Social.
NHC means "número de historia clínica".
They are both standard acronyms for these terms.
Sorry, I cannot imagine what the rest of the acronums stand for.

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Servicio Catalán de Salud (SCS)


Explanation:
SCS puede ser Servicio Catalán de Salud o también Servicio Canario de Salud.
Pero no me encaja que esté seguido por un número... does this fit in your text?

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suggestion?


Explanation:
Me again.. don't know about NCR, but NC could be neurocirujano and NR, neurorradiólogo.
Can you give some more hints.
PROT.RT: protección radioterápica ????
(Sweating along with you...)

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
NCR yes could be neuro-surgeon, because the doc refers to radio-surgery in fact

SCS is not what you said, I think it¡s a reference to soem insurance company (it's a policy number/'libtreta'number of some sort)