KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

circumstancias Q1

English translation: Q1


17:26 Sep 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: circumstancias Q1
Part of the INFORME ASISTENCIA for a patient now about to be discharged, describing treatment underwent, etc.

This is the Diagnostica de Alta, or Discharge Diagnosis, which is where all these terms come in. They have to be seen together to make sense but I'll divide them into 4 Qs to allocate points.

QUESTION 1

Circumstancias (circumstances)
Domicilio (home)
Alta V. (?)
Exitus (is this a nice way of saying soemone died?)
Evasion (is this a nice way of saying soemone escaped?)
Traslado (transfer)

QUESTION 2

T. Enfermedad (?)
Int/Paras (?)
Acc (?)
Neo/T (?)
Card-Vasc (cardio-vascularCongenital (congenital)
Otra (Other)

QUESTION 3

Control post-alta (Post-discharge check)
CAP (Centro Asistencia Primaria?)
C.Externa + Dr. name (Consulta externa?)

QUESTION 4

And finally,
Centro Asistencia Primaria
Can anyone explian exactly what this means so I can try to translate it accurately?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:Q1
Explanation:
QUESTION 1

Circumstancias (History of present illness/admission)
Domicilio (home, or better ADDRESS)
Alta V. (voluntary discharge)
Exitus (= DEATH, yes this is a nice way of saying someone died)
Evasion (refused treatment, operation)
Traslado (transfer to)
Selected response from:

DrSantos
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Q1DrSantos
3(below)
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(below)


Explanation:
circunstancias = circumstances
address
voluntary discharge (the "V" I assume)
Exitus - ? not sure
Evasión - " " ? could be "discharged AMA" (Aainst Medical Advice)
Transfer



    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Q1


Explanation:
QUESTION 1

Circumstancias (History of present illness/admission)
Domicilio (home, or better ADDRESS)
Alta V. (voluntary discharge)
Exitus (= DEATH, yes this is a nice way of saying someone died)
Evasion (refused treatment, operation)
Traslado (transfer to)



    Medical doctor
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lambert Hall
2 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
4 hrs