KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

T. Enfermedad Q2

English translation: type of sickness


17:26 Sep 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: T. Enfermedad Q2
Part of the INFORME ASISTENCIA for a patient now about to be discharged, describing treatment underwent, etc.

This is the Diagnostica de Alta, or Discharge Diagnosis, which is where all these terms come in. They have to be seen together to make sense but I'll divide them into 4 Qs to allocate points.

QUESTION 1

Circumstancias (circumstances)
Domicilio (home)
Alta V. (?)
Exitus (is this a nice way of saying soemone died?)
Evasion (is this a nice way of saying soemone escaped?)
Traslado (transfer)

QUESTION 2

T. Enfermedad (?)
Int/Paras (?)
Acc (?)
Neo/T (?)
Card-Vasc (cardio-vascularCongenital (congenital)
Otra (Other)

QUESTION 3

Control post-alta (Post-discharge check)
CAP (Centro Asistencia Primaria?)
C.Externa + Dr. name (Consulta externa?)

QUESTION 4

And finally,
Centro Asistencia Primaria
Can anyone explian exactly what this means so I can try to translate it accurately?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:type of sickness
Explanation:
My guess is that T. stands for tipo de but I suggest that you should get an explanation from the client. Nobody can be expected to understand an index made up of in-house abbreviations!
Selected response from:

Ian McAllister
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tiempo de la enfermedad: Duration of present illness
Rachel Sinn
4Leukemia o Cancer of T. cells
Genevieve Tournebize
1 +2type of sicknessIan McAllister


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
type of sickness


Explanation:
My guess is that T. stands for tipo de but I suggest that you should get an explanation from the client. Nobody can be expected to understand an index made up of in-house abbreviations!

Ian McAllister
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrSantos: 1 or 2 items OK, all of them impossible
4 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leukemia o Cancer of T. cells


Explanation:
from website


    Reference: http://www.diariomedico.com
Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

4128 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tiempo de la enfermedad: Duration of present illness


Explanation:
T.E. Tiempo de la enfermedad

as in duration of present illness. That would be my guess, but I agree you should check with the client.


    Reference: http://www.tremedica.org/glosarios/siglas/SE-080425_T.html#2...
Rachel Sinn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16