KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Control post-alta Q3

English translation: Q3


17:27 Sep 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Control post-alta Q3
Part of the INFORME ASISTENCIA for a patient now about to be discharged, describing treatment underwent, etc.

This is the Diagnostica de Alta, or Discharge Diagnosis, which is where all these terms come in. They have to be seen together to make sense but I'll divide them into 4 Qs to allocate points.

QUESTION 1

Circumstancias (circumstances)
Domicilio (home)
Alta V. (?)
Exitus (is this a nice way of saying soemone died?)
Evasion (is this a nice way of saying soemone escaped?)
Traslado (transfer)

QUESTION 2

T. Enfermedad (?)
Int/Paras (?)
Acc (?)
Neo/T (?)
Card-Vasc (cardio-vascularCongenital (congenital)
Otra (Other)

QUESTION 3

Control post-alta (Post-discharge check)
CAP (Centro Asistencia Primaria?)
C.Externa + Dr. name (Consulta externa?)

QUESTION 4

And finally,
Centro Asistencia Primaria
Can anyone explian exactly what this means so I can try to translate it accurately?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:Q3
Explanation:
Control post-alta (Follow-up consultation)
CAP (Primary care centre)
Out patient consultation + Out patients'Clinic of Dr. (name)
Selected response from:

DrSantos
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Q3DrSantos
4Post-discharge ckeck-up
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Post-discharge ckeck-up


Explanation:
I think

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Q3


Explanation:
Control post-alta (Follow-up consultation)
CAP (Primary care centre)
Out patient consultation + Out patients'Clinic of Dr. (name)


    UK Medical Doctor (30 years)
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lambert Hall
2 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
4 hrs