KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

centro de asistencia primaria Q4

English translation: Question 4


17:28 Sep 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: centro de asistencia primaria Q4
Part of the INFORME ASISTENCIA for a patient now about to be discharged, describing treatment underwent, etc.

This is the Diagnostica de Alta, or Discharge Diagnosis, which is where all these terms come in. They have to be seen together to make sense but I'll divide them into 4 Qs to allocate points.

QUESTION 1

Circumstancias (circumstances)
Domicilio (home)
Alta V. (?)
Exitus (is this a nice way of saying soemone died?)
Evasion (is this a nice way of saying soemone escaped?)
Traslado (transfer)

QUESTION 2

T. Enfermedad (?)
Int/Paras (?)
Acc (?)
Neo/T (?)
Card-Vasc (cardio-vascularCongenital (congenital)
Otra (Other)

QUESTION 3

Control post-alta (Post-discharge check)
CAP (Centro Asistencia Primaria?)
C.Externa + Dr. name (Consulta externa?)

QUESTION 4

And finally,
Centro Asistencia Primaria
Can anyone explian exactly what this means so I can try to translate it accurately?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:Question 4
Explanation:
Primary care centre = this is the "general practitioner" GP, who has sent the patient to the hospital. So, when the patient is discharged ("alta") he/she goes back to the "generalista" GP at the Primary care centre.
Exodus: yes, "death".
Se Q3.
Selected response from:

DrSantos
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Question 4DrSantos
4 +2Center of Primary Care
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Center of Primary Care


Explanation:
for Centro Asistencia Primaria

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrSantos: "Centre" if it is for England
4 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Question 4


Explanation:
Primary care centre = this is the "general practitioner" GP, who has sent the patient to the hospital. So, when the patient is discharged ("alta") he/she goes back to the "generalista" GP at the Primary care centre.
Exodus: yes, "death".
Se Q3.


    Medical doctor in the UK (30 years)
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
4 hrs