KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

CARCINOMA IND. DE CEL. GRANDES

English translation: Undifferentiated large cell carcinoma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CARCINOMA IND. DE CEL. GRANDES
English translation:Undifferentiated large cell carcinoma
Entered by: Leliadoura

17:30 Sep 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: CARCINOMA IND. DE CEL. GRANDES
Las biopsias evidenciaron un CARCINOMA IND. DE CEL. GRANDES

CEL. is obviously cell, but IND?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Undifferentiated large cell carcinoma
Explanation:
The same answer of Dr. Osmar Santos, of course... but I'd say undifferentiated rather than indifferentiated and cell instead of cells.

This is taken from an abstract in a medical journal (Medline):
"Large cell carcinoma is defined as an undifferentiated carcinoma without the characteristic features of squamous cell, small cell, or adeno-carcinomas.." (see ref below)
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Undifferentiated large cell carcinoma
Leliadoura
5 +1Indiffrentiated large cells carcinomaDrSantos
5 +1carcinoma indiferenciado de células grandes
Parrot


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carcinoma indiferenciado de células grandes


Explanation:
Exact hit on the web page below.


    escuela.med.puc.cl/paginas/Cursos/tercero/AnatomiaPatologica/ Imagenes_AP/patologia358-366.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Indiffrentiated large cells carcinoma


Explanation:
I believe you want the "ENGLISH" translation...


    Medical doctor from the UK (30 years practice)
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: yep, just see typo correction below :-)
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Undifferentiated large cell carcinoma


Explanation:
The same answer of Dr. Osmar Santos, of course... but I'd say undifferentiated rather than indifferentiated and cell instead of cells.

This is taken from an abstract in a medical journal (Medline):
"Large cell carcinoma is defined as an undifferentiated carcinoma without the characteristic features of squamous cell, small cell, or adeno-carcinomas.." (see ref below)



    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: except for perfection, need a hyphen: "undifferentiated large-cell carcinoma"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, so much, dear colleague! I agree a hyphen is indeed missing :-))

agree  Elena23: I believe this is the corect phrase, (I was translator at M.D.Anderson)
1 hr
  -> thank you!! :-))