KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

a plague of medical abbreviations 1

English translation: tumor / posterior fossa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tm / fosa posterior
English translation:tumor / posterior fossa
Entered by: Leliadoura

07:50 Sep 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: a plague of medical abbreviations 1
Note this doctor's mania for using abbreviations!!

Again, this Q will be divided up - it's just that I want to include as much as possible context. I already found some stuff, but it's included for orientation. Again thanks in advance.

Question 1
Paciente afecto de tm (tumor???) en fosa (is the >>fosa>nasal cavity
xxxLia Fail
Spain
tumor / posterior fossa
Explanation:
Good Heavens, Ailish!! :-)))
Tm must stand indeed for tumor.
Fosa posterior is Spanish for "posterior fossa", the back part of the base of the skull).
I.e.:
"..A Chiari malformation is a congenital abnormality of the posterior fossa (base of brain where the spinal column joins the skull) causing a protrusion..."
Un saludo :-)
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
thanks to both, sorry Bea, but the fact is it's impossible really to be able to produce an ideal context for this kind of Qs as I simply haven't got it. AS for the inclusions, they were mine, sorry I didn't make things clearer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Estimada Ailishbea0
5tumor / posterior fossa
Leliadoura


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tumor / posterior fossa


Explanation:
Good Heavens, Ailish!! :-)))
Tm must stand indeed for tumor.
Fosa posterior is Spanish for "posterior fossa", the back part of the base of the skull).
I.e.:
"..A Chiari malformation is a congenital abnormality of the posterior fossa (base of brain where the spinal column joins the skull) causing a protrusion..."
Un saludo :-)



    Reference: http://www.teleport.com/~nfra/ChiarMal.htm
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
thanks to both, sorry Bea, but the fact is it's impossible really to be able to produce an ideal context for this kind of Qs as I simply haven't got it. AS for the inclusions, they were mine, sorry I didn't make things clearer.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estimada Ailish


Explanation:
Su consulta está plagada de comentarios propios. Hay comentarios entre paréntesis que no se sabe si son suyos o si aparecen en el original (como la de EPOC), etc.

En cualquier caso, me parece conveniente, o por lo menos más práctico, que pase en limpio su consulta, y, en lo posible, aporte oraciones completas.

Saludos!

bea0
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 65