KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

a plague of medical abbreviations 2

English translation: current disease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:EA (enfermedad actual)
English translation:current disease
Entered by: Leliadoura

07:50 Sep 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: a plague of medical abbreviations 2
Note this doctor's mania for using abbreviations!!

Again, this Q will be divided up - it's just that I want to include as much as possible context. I already found some stuff, but it's included for orientation. Again thanks in advance.

Question 1
Paciente afecto de tm (tumor???) en fosa (is the >>fosa>nasal cavity
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Enfermedad actual (current disease)
Explanation:
En las historias clínicas (patient's notes) EA es la abreviatura de enfermedad actual (Dios mío, lo uso todos los días y no me daba cuenta)... Please check out if this fits the context.
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5CAT (computerized axial tomography)
Leliadoura
4 +1AILISH wants to add...xxxLia Fail
4medical terms
Genevieve Tournebize
4Enfermedad actual (current disease)
Leliadoura
4Radiotherapy
Leliadoura


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CAT (computerized axial tomography)


Explanation:
Tc has to be a bad acronym for TAC: tomografía axial computerizada.
Hope this helps :-)

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Radiotherapy


Explanation:
Sorry...hadn't seen EA and RT.
RT: radioterapia, sin lugar a dudas.
Cannot figure out right now what EA might be (it's the standard acronym for espondilitis anquilosante, but it does not fit here at all)

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
AILISH wants to add...


Explanation:
that teh 3/95 refers to a date, i.e March 1995, in case this is of any use.

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: yep, I guessed, but I still cannot figure out...
3 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enfermedad actual (current disease)


Explanation:
En las historias clínicas (patient's notes) EA es la abreviatura de enfermedad actual (Dios mío, lo uso todos los días y no me daba cuenta)... Please check out if this fits the context.


Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical terms


Explanation:
tm tumor
Sindroma QT largo
Tc tomografia computarizada = computerized tomography
EA Enformedad de Alzheimer Alzheimer's Disease
RT Radioterapia = Radiotherapy
OD oxigenoterapia a domicilio Home oxygen therapy
M1 mieloide indiferenciado indiferenciated myeloid leukemia


Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9