KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

a plague of medical abbreviations 3

English translation: Complete remission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RC (remisión completa)
English translation:Complete remission
Entered by: Leliadoura

07:50 Sep 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: a plague of medical abbreviations 3
Note this doctor's mania for using abbreviations!!

Again, this Q will be divided up - it's just that I want to include as much as possible context. I already found some stuff, but it's included for orientation. Again thanks in advance.

Question 1
Paciente afecto de tm (tumor???) en fosa (is the >>fosa>nasal cavity
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Complete remission
Explanation:
No doubt you're right with complete remission.
Again I cannot help you with the other acronym... but I'll keep thinking :-))
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4AdviceDrSantos
4Complete remission
Leliadoura


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Complete remission


Explanation:
No doubt you're right with complete remission.
Again I cannot help you with the other acronym... but I'll keep thinking :-))

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Advice


Explanation:
Ailish
You have a problem. Each language, each country, each hospital and even each frigging doctor has his/hers abbreviations. In this case, it is understandable, for the doctors don't want the information to go around (dealing with tumors).
ADVICE, if you are in the place of the said hospital, you could give them a call to sort out the abbreviations. Or even get their email, a name of a dr., something and ASK the questions. Some people are very considerate. The Bayer Co. gave us the whole insert for our orientation in a new translation.
It will show that you are concerned and it will look good.


    Advice
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50