KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

a plague of medical abbreviations 7

English translation: Our department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:NS (nuestro Servicio)
English translation:Our department
Entered by: Leliadoura

07:51 Sep 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: a plague of medical abbreviations 7
Note this doctor's mania for using abbreviations!!

Again, this Q will be divided up - it's just that I want to include as much as possible context. I already found some stuff, but it's included for orientation. Again thanks in advance.

Question 1
Paciente afecto de tm (tumor???) en fosa (is the >>fosa>nasal cavity
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Our department
Explanation:
¿Nuestro servicio? It fits the context, but God knows..
That's no standard term for anything.
That text is incredible... just fit for personal use.
:-)
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Gy
Genevieve Tournebize
4Gy
Genevieve Tournebize
4captacion en anillo
Genevieve Tournebize
2Our department
Leliadoura


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Our department


Explanation:
¿Nuestro servicio? It fits the context, but God knows..
That's no standard term for anything.
That text is incredible... just fit for personal use.
:-)

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
captacion en anillo


Explanation:
circular receptivity
captacion de farmaco por parte de metastasis or por parte de las celulas

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gy


Explanation:
unit of radiotherapy which is the same in both languages

3Gy/fracc the quantity of Gy is distributes in fractions

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gy


Explanation:
can be also gammopathy therapy, which would explain how it can be administrated in diferent sessions.

This has to be related to radiation therapy.

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9