KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

UCES or ICES

English translation: ICU


10:57 Sep 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: UCES or ICES
If fever persists more than 48 hours the patient is supposed to go to UCES. Or is it ICES??

(handwritten text)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:ICU
Explanation:
¿¿Podría ser UCI? Unidad de Cuidados Intensivos (Intensive Care Unit).
:-)
Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
Unlikely, for just fever. It might be a Catalan expression for Casulaty...fact is teh word is not very legible.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[illegible]bea0
5Comentario adicionalbea0
4Additional comment
Leliadoura
4ICU
Leliadoura
1Institute for Clinical Evaluative SciencesKarla Mabarak


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[illegible]


Explanation:
Evidentemente, lo que está manuscrtio no es claramente legible. Por lo que, pondría (illegible).

Espero te ayude.

bea0
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 65

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Institute for Clinical Evaluative Sciences


Explanation:
I found this, which is in Ontario, Canada, but are the abbreviations in English or Spanish? It probably depends on the location, it seems that it may be a local institution.


    Reference: http://www.ices.on.ca/
Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 267

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ICU


Explanation:
¿¿Podría ser UCI? Unidad de Cuidados Intensivos (Intensive Care Unit).
:-)
Un saludo.

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Unlikely, for just fever. It might be a Catalan expression for Casulaty...fact is teh word is not very legible.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Additional comment


Explanation:
Thanks, Ailish..
Es poco probable pero un paciente grave ingresado podría ir por fiebre a la UCI, aunque no sea frecuente (hipertermia maligna.... o algún otro caso). De todas formas, la S final no encaja... seguiremos pensando... :-))

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comentario adicional


Explanation:
Ailish:

Aún cuando ya eligió la respuesta, no puedo dejar de decirle que cuando el original no es del todo legible, y ante la menor duda, se pone "[illegible]".

Si Ud. es traductor seguramente ya lo sabrá, pero no puedo dejar de hacer el comentario.

Seguramente Ud. sólo quería intentar saber qué significaba, pero es importante destacar que, en lo que respecta a la traducción, no suele haber margen para la "adivinación".

Espero le ayude.



bea0
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 65