KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

banalidades

English translation: routine/minor complaints


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:banalidades (medical/hospital)
English translation:routine/minor complaints

11:04 Sep 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: banalidades
In a list of prognoses that includes:

Slight, severe, not very severe, very severe,

we have banalidades.



It also appears in TYPES of ASSISTANCE:

urgencias, banalidades, observación

This is in fact, Catalan (banalitats) and a Catalan hospital.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
routine complaints
Explanation:
commom complaints, or trivial complaints - I would avoid the term banalities, since it implies "waste of time", "rubbish".
Selected response from:

DrSantos
Grading comment
This one fitted best within the list, thanks. As for 'banalities', for literal translations we have dictionaries, don't we?!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7routine complaintsDrSantos
4 +4minor complaints
Cecilia Olmos Herbin
4banalities
Genevieve Tournebize
3banal pathologies
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banalities


Explanation:
OK

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
banal pathologies


Explanation:
I am not a medical expert, Ailish, but banalities sounds a wee bit strange to me. I couldn't find much on banalities on Google either. For the list of prognoses, I would suggest this. However, talking about the kinds of assistance I might suggest 'routine care' or 'routine treatment' or even 'routine check-ups'. Good luck!

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
routine complaints


Explanation:
commom complaints, or trivial complaints - I would avoid the term banalities, since it implies "waste of time", "rubbish".


    Just polite language
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
This one fitted best within the list, thanks. As for 'banalities', for literal translations we have dictionaries, don't we?!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: Right! to me, it means "unimportant"
26 mins

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon: totally agree, it means trivial
30 mins

agree  Cecilia Olmos Herbin
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Wells
4 hrs

agree  Heathcliff: Indeed. "Balanities" is a calque, and a false one, to boot!
4 hrs

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: excellent, Osmar!
14 hrs

agree  Leliadoura: Yep, the question is already closed, but still I want to say I agree :-))
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
minor complaints


Explanation:
I agree with Osmar. This is just another option.

Cecilia Olmos Herbin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mangordi: a much better option, because "routine"complaints can be very important complaints. Minor or unimportant is the meaning.
5 hrs
  -> True! Thanks!

agree  DrSantos: Better than mine, Cecilia
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Osmar ;-)

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: also a good option!
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Leliadoura: yep,nice too :-))
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Susi! ¿Cómo estás?