KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

papagayo

English translation: urinal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:papagayo
English translation:urinal

08:26 Sep 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: papagayo
Elemento que se utiliza en los hospitales para permitir orinar a pacientes postrados.
Marina Pou
urinal
Explanation:
bedpan is not the exact shape of what you mean with papagayo, this is not only for urinating but also for deffecating, and not only suitable for men's anatomy (as a papagayo exclusively is) but also for women...
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!! Bed pan es lo que nosotros en Argentina llamamos "chata".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Female Urinal/Male UrinalxxxOso
5 +1urinal
mónica alfonso
4exacto,
mónica alfonso
4bedpan
Felipe Castillo Ruiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bedpan


Explanation:
The Oxford Spanish Dictionary

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urinal


Explanation:
bedpan is not the exact shape of what you mean with papagayo, this is not only for urinating but also for deffecating, and not only suitable for men's anatomy (as a papagayo exclusively is) but also for women...

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!! Bed pan es lo que nosotros en Argentina llamamos "chata".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito
20 mins
  -> gracias, dito

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Female Urinal/Male Urinal


Explanation:
also Bed Pan and Commode

See reference included.

Greetings from Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.medcen-trading.com/hhc_main.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias Mil Bertha! ¶:^)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exacto,


Explanation:
Marina. Por estos pagos, bedpan es una chata.
Mónica

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657