KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

PFH

English translation: HFT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PFH
English translation:HFT
Entered by: GoodWords

08:03 Sep 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: PFH
One of a panel of laboratory tests applied to subjects entering a medical study, along with BH, QS and EGO.

Perfil F.H.?

Also I have
BH = biometra hemática
QS = química sanguinea

Are these probably right?
GoodWords
Mexico
prueba de funcionamiento hepático
Explanation:
PFH = prueba de funcionamiento hepático (hepatic function test [HFT])
BH = biopsia hepática (hepatic biopsy [HB])
QS = análisis bioquímico de la sangre (blood chemistry [BC])
EGO = Examen general de orina (urinalysis [U])
Perfil FH = perfil del funcionamiento hepático (HF profile)
Selected response from:

Rita Damo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prueba de funcionamiento hepático
Rita Damo
4Don't know PFH but.
Dito


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't know PFH but.


Explanation:
biometra hemática (should be biometria)
WBC and RBC count (White and Red blood cell counts).
Quimica sanguinea: chemical tests (ussually a collection of tests that are probably specified later )


Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prueba de funcionamiento hepático


Explanation:
PFH = prueba de funcionamiento hepático (hepatic function test [HFT])
BH = biopsia hepática (hepatic biopsy [HB])
QS = análisis bioquímico de la sangre (blood chemistry [BC])
EGO = Examen general de orina (urinalysis [U])
Perfil FH = perfil del funcionamiento hepático (HF profile)


Rita Damo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 28