KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

demethylated thioether rabeprazole

English translation: demethylated thioether rabeprazole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desmetil-tioéter de rabeprazol
English translation:demethylated thioether rabeprazole
Entered by: Barbara Thomas

01:05 Sep 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: demethylated thioether rabeprazole
"Demethylated thioether rabeprazole" is a metabolite of rabeprazole. I had decided on "tioéter de rabeprazol desmetilado" but when I checked on the web I only found "desmetil tioéter de rabeprazol" obviously a translation of "demethyl tioether". Can any of you biochemistry whizzes give me a hand? Thanks.
Barbara Thomas
United States
desmetil-tioéter de rabeprazol
Explanation:
Hola, Barbara. No soy bioquímica.. lo siento ;-)), pero sí doctora.
Aunque te suene a traducción, los compuestos químicos se denominan así en español también, aunque muchas veces qeuden nombres que suenen un poco forzados.
Te envío una referencia sobre este medicamento, donde explica, entre otras cosas, su farmacocinética:

"...En humanos, los principales metabolitos identificados en el plasma son el tioéter (M1) y el ácido carboxílico (M6), siendo la sulfona (M2), el desmetil-tioéter (M4) y el conjugado de ácido mercaptúrico (M5) los metabolitos menores encontrados a niveles inferiores. Solamente el metabolito desmetil (M3) posee una pequeña actividad anti-secretora, pero no está presente en el plasma...." (ver ref abajo).

Espero que te sirva de ayud :-)

Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
Thank you, Leliadoura and Richard. I had hoped to find some firm guidelines for Spanish organic chemical nomenclature, but I certainly appreciate your efforts. Barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2desmetil-tioéter de rabeprazol
Leliadoura
5 +1[COMMENT]DR. RICHARD BAVRY
5 +1desmetil-tioéter de rabeprazol
Leliadoura


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desmetil-tioéter de rabeprazol


Explanation:
Hola, Barbara. No soy bioquímica.. lo siento ;-)), pero sí doctora.
Aunque te suene a traducción, los compuestos químicos se denominan así en español también, aunque muchas veces qeuden nombres que suenen un poco forzados.
Te envío una referencia sobre este medicamento, donde explica, entre otras cosas, su farmacocinética:

"...En humanos, los principales metabolitos identificados en el plasma son el tioéter (M1) y el ácido carboxílico (M6), siendo la sulfona (M2), el desmetil-tioéter (M4) y el conjugado de ácido mercaptúrico (M5) los metabolitos menores encontrados a niveles inferiores. Solamente el metabolito desmetil (M3) posee una pequeña actividad anti-secretora, pero no está presente en el plasma...." (ver ref abajo).

Espero que te sirva de ayud :-)



Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Thank you, Leliadoura and Richard. I had hoped to find some firm guidelines for Spanish organic chemical nomenclature, but I certainly appreciate your efforts. Barbara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: so you are doubly confident! ;>) Think you are right..always amazed at the Spanish nomenclature!
14 mins
  -> Thanks, doc! I just wanted to be doubly convincing! :-))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desmetil-tioéter de rabeprazol


Explanation:
Hola, Barbara. No soy bioquímica.. lo siento ;-)), pero sí doctora.
Aunque te suene a traducción, los compuestos químicos se denominan así en español también, aunque muchas veces qeuden nombres que suenen un poco forzados.
Te envío una referencia sobre este medicamento, donde explica, entre otras cosas, su farmacocinética:

"...En humanos, los principales metabolitos identificados en el plasma son el tioéter (M1) y el ácido carboxílico (M6), siendo la sulfona (M2), el desmetil-tioéter (M4) y el conjugado de ácido mercaptúrico (M5) los metabolitos menores encontrados a niveles inferiores. Solamente el metabolito desmetil (M3) posee una pequeña actividad anti-secretora, pero no está presente en el plasma...." (ver ref abajo).

Espero que te sirva de ayud :-)



Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: No lo dudes, Bárbara.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando... aprovecho para disculparme por el doble click accidental del ratón... glups! :-))

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: who could possibly have the temerity to dispute this?
4 mins
  -> Wow... next time I'll send three copies... :-))) Thanks again, Richard!!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[COMMENT]


Explanation:
Don't understand your "clarification" problem..."desmetil" means that a methyl group has been removed from the original substrate..the prefix "des" in biochemistry indicates that a so-designated (des) substituent or residue in the original species has been removed.

See:

http://www.chem.qmw.ac.uk/iupac/AminoAcid/AA22.html

3AA-22.4. Removal of Residues

The compound obtained by the formal removal of an amino-acid residue from the peptide iupaciubin in position q is designated by the name des-q-amino acid-iupaciubin, abbreviated des-Xaaq-iupaciubin. Example:


des-7-proline-oxytocin, des-Pro7-oxytocin
Notes
(a) Removal of a whole residue is indicated in a way similar to that for removal of a ring in steroids, e.g. des-A-androstane.

(b) The form 'de' is not suitable as a prefix because it is easily confused, in speaking, with D (for configuration).

(c) Multiple deletions are designated similarly, e.g. des-Ile3,Asn5-oxytocin. If a complete sequence is to be removed, the first and last loci of this sequence are all that need be specified, and they should be put in parentheses with a hyphen between them, e.g. des-(B24-B28)-insulin(mouse).

See also the Addendum for the use of des with seco.

3AA-22.5. Substitution of Side Chains of Residues

The compound formed by introducing an additional amino-acid residue as a substituent of the side chain of a residue in a peptide is named by applying the rules of peptide nomenclature (3AA-7, -9 and -13) to the trivial name, as follows.

.....Lots more there to see also...but suffice it to say, that the "des" prefix clearly indicates that the original residue was removed, and that makes much sense in the context of a "metabolite".


    see above
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: yep, it's very widespread nomenclature in Spanish... and the only possible, I think
7 hrs
  -> As far as I know in all my experience as an organic chemist and understanding of nomenclature...you nailed it!