KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

magma cadaverico

English translation: cadaveric magma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:magma cadaverico
English translation:cadaveric magma

05:50 Sep 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: magma cadaverico
CoNtext: Autopsy

"Se encuentra en una pequeña parte saponifiucada, existiendo gran catidad de MAGMA CADAVERICO"

I have searched for MAGMA in Spanish, in other languages, in English, as MAGNUM, MAGNA, etc without success. Help!
xxxLia Fail
Spain
magma
Explanation:
¡Hola Ailish!
El magma cadavérico es el término que se emplea para referirise a tejido con consistencia pastosa resultado de la descomposición de un cadáver... es decir, tejidos mezclados entre sí, indiferenciados en una especie de pasta que no permite distinguir a qué partes correspondieron en vida (muy agradable, lo sé).
Creo que el término en inglés es magam también, aunque aún no he encontrado una referencia concreta en que lo explique (no hay muchos texos forenses en la red de redes), pero sí te envío la definición de un diccionario médico monolingüe, que se adapta al contexto.
Espero que te sirva de ayuda.
Un saludo :-))
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
Perfect! The problem was that i found lots of geological refs but no conclusive medical ones to MAGMA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1magma
Leliadoura
4cadaverous magma
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
magma


Explanation:
¡Hola Ailish!
El magma cadavérico es el término que se emplea para referirise a tejido con consistencia pastosa resultado de la descomposición de un cadáver... es decir, tejidos mezclados entre sí, indiferenciados en una especie de pasta que no permite distinguir a qué partes correspondieron en vida (muy agradable, lo sé).
Creo que el término en inglés es magam también, aunque aún no he encontrado una referencia concreta en que lo explique (no hay muchos texos forenses en la red de redes), pero sí te envío la definición de un diccionario médico monolingüe, que se adapta al contexto.
Espero que te sirva de ayuda.
Un saludo :-))


    Reference: http://www.graylab.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?magma
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Perfect! The problem was that i found lots of geological refs but no conclusive medical ones to MAGMA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
19 mins
  -> :-))

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cadaverous magma


Explanation:
In pathgology/forensic sciences, magma in this context refers to the residue that remains after the cadaver has been left drained or dried of all liquids, regardless of the procedure. To ilustrate, after a fruit has been pressed to extract it's juice, the remaining solid/semi-solid matter is the fruit "magma".

If a cadaver is discovered long after the person has died, the dried and putrefat remains are often referred to has "cadaverous magma" especially the portion that remains after the cadaver has been moved from it resting place.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000 was also consulted for this response.
Hope this is of use


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/72/M0027200.html
Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176