KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

cara (medical)

English translation: aspect, surface (e.g. anterior aspect/surface of the thigh)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cara (Medical, not 'face'))
English translation:aspect, surface (e.g. anterior aspect/surface of the thigh)

05:58 Sep 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: cara (medical)
CONTEXT: Autopsy

En cara anterior de abdomen, herida por arma blanca.

I need to confirm that CARA is translated here as Aspect, OR WHAT?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
front surface
Explanation:
En medicina cara se refiere a cada una de las superficies de un órgano, hueso...
Hope this helps :-)
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
Yes, but I have seen aspect in context, originally I put SURFACE then saw how ASPECT was used:

TRY Google >anterior+aspect+thigh< and you get this kind of thing:

... aspect of the lateral femoral condyle, and runs distally to its broad attachment
to the anterior tibia and the anterior aspect of the tibial spine....

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1side/faceDrSantos
4front surface
Leliadoura


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
side/face


Explanation:
NOT "aspect". "Side" is better than "face", but both are acceptable.


    M.D.
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Schwarz
0 min

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front surface


Explanation:
En medicina cara se refiere a cada una de las superficies de un órgano, hueso...
Hope this helps :-)

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Yes, but I have seen aspect in context, originally I put SURFACE then saw how ASPECT was used:

TRY Google >anterior+aspect+thigh< and you get this kind of thing:

... aspect of the lateral femoral condyle, and runs distally to its broad attachment
to the anterior tibia and the anterior aspect of the tibial spine....