KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

polichinela (medical) ???

English translation: Punch-like rictus/aspect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aspecto de polichinela (Med)
English translation:Punch-like rictus/aspect

06:37 Sep 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: polichinela (medical) ???
AUTOPSY:

Cadaver en supinación, aspecto de polichinela, falst aparte de la mano derecha...

I know this is Punch, but I find it hard to believe that an autopsy could describe a body in this way, using a comic figure.

Is this for real? This I find a bit strong, is there a difference in cultural perceptions?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
clown
Explanation:
also punchinello
in forensics, refers to a "clownish look" also sometimes interpreted to mean a clown's grin or rictus
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
I decided on 'punch-like rictus'as the best possible translation, thanks for clue in 'rictus'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2punchinello
Francis Icaza
4clown
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clown


Explanation:
also punchinello
in forensics, refers to a "clownish look" also sometimes interpreted to mean a clown's grin or rictus

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
I decided on 'punch-like rictus'as the best possible translation, thanks for clue in 'rictus'

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
punchinello


Explanation:
could also include to the position of the whole cadaver when it appears as in frozen action, so sayeth an FBI forensics lab specialist frind of mine.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: yep, punchinello is better than clownish.No cultural differences, Ailish; in fact most terms come from English ;-)
10 mins
  -> Punchinello is Italian but I agree, Latin and Greek also pitch in from time to time

agree  Rita Damo
3 hrs