KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

centros nerviosos superiores

English translation: CNS nuclei


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:centros nerviosos superiores
English translation:CNS nuclei
Entered by: Camara

06:44 Sep 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: centros nerviosos superiores
>I don't get this, as I can find no collocation in English for 'superior/upper nervous centre' in singular or plural...

Autopsy; the vault of the skull has been destroyed, possibly an execution at > 20cms.

Sentence (note form):

Causa fundamental de la muerte: destruccion de centros nerviosos superiores por herida de aram de fuego

Any ideas?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
CNS nuclei
Explanation:
CNS: central Nervous System (sistema nervioso central). Comprende el encéfalo (cerebro + otras estrucuturas, como el tronco encefálico, en que se localizan las funciones vegetativas como control de la respiración y el ritmo cardiaco) y la médula espinal.
Aquí se refiere a que la bala afectó a núcleos o centros del SNC superiores, es decir de los que depende la vida, como los presentes en el tronco encefálico).
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
Brain just isn't precise enough, this explanation is fine and will guide me in the right direction, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1CNS nuclei
Leliadoura
4 +1higher nervous centres
Bram Poldervaart
2brain
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
brain


Explanation:
seems the centros nerviosos superiores is just an altisonante version of "brain" since the vic was executed with a bullet that destroyed the vault of the skull.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
higher nervous centres


Explanation:
see google

... recent doctrines of evolution of necessity imply that all nervous centres, even
the highest—the substrata of consciousness—are (also) sensori-motor.”


    Reference: http://www.thoemmes.com/psych/jackson.htm
Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrSantos: These are vital centres in the upper brain - this is the term in Medicine. M.D.
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CNS nuclei


Explanation:
CNS: central Nervous System (sistema nervioso central). Comprende el encéfalo (cerebro + otras estrucuturas, como el tronco encefálico, en que se localizan las funciones vegetativas como control de la respiración y el ritmo cardiaco) y la médula espinal.
Aquí se refiere a que la bala afectó a núcleos o centros del SNC superiores, es decir de los que depende la vida, como los presentes en el tronco encefálico).

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Brain just isn't precise enough, this explanation is fine and will guide me in the right direction, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: I agree. Nowhere it says the bullet was to his head. this will be an elegant way to say it.
1 hr
  -> thanks! :-)