KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

fractura estallido

English translation: shattering of bone /shattered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fractura por estallido (no explosión)
English translation:shattering of bone /shattered

07:36 Sep 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: fractura estallido
....existe una fractura por estallido de ...

It is clear that the fracture is very complete, but i don't know how to translate it.

I have already used SHATTERED in other parts of the same text...but am looking for a bit of variety, and also need to include FRACTURE if possible in the translation.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
shattered
Explanation:
There is no other way Ailish,
"displaced" fracture IS NOT the same thing.
You are right: it is a fracture into "pieces".
Selected response from:

DrSantos
Grading comment
Thanks, that was straight-forward. This is for Leiladouro, just some info:

Complex: A fracture with one or more intermediate fragments in which, after reduction, there is no contact between the main proximal and distal fragments.

Conminuted: An imprecise term that should not be used. It is substituted by “complex”.

FROM:
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:9vJVZ_7sS0M:mullerfoundation.org/atlas/explanation/explan8.htm+conminuted+fracture+&hl=es


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Comentario de respuesta ("fractura conminuta")
Leliadoura
4 +1shatteredDrSantos
4 +1ruptured, burst
Maria
4comminuted fracture (ver explicación)
Leliadoura
4 -1fracture for explosion traumaGabriela Tenenbaum


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fracture for explosion trauma


Explanation:
Hola Ailish!


Just 2 more possibilities.

"Spanish-Term traumatismo por explosión

English-Term explosion trauma"

(from EurodicAutom)

Otra: "fracture as a result of a blast"

El primer caso es el más usado para explosiones internas de órganos, y el segundo para la explosión de tímpanos
(blast ear)

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086/cgi-bin/edicbin/EuroDicWWW.pl?page...
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bozena Elizabeth Jablonski: shattered
4727 days

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shattered


Explanation:
There is no other way Ailish,
"displaced" fracture IS NOT the same thing.
You are right: it is a fracture into "pieces".


    MD
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Thanks, that was straight-forward. This is for Leiladouro, just some info:

Complex: A fracture with one or more intermediate fragments in which, after reduction, there is no contact between the main proximal and distal fragments.

Conminuted: An imprecise term that should not be used. It is substituted by “complex”.

FROM:
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:9vJVZ_7sS0M:mullerfoundation.org/atlas/explanation/explan8.htm+conminuted+fracture+&hl=es


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bozena Elizabeth Jablonski
4727 days

neutral  Neil Ashby: depends on which bone is broken, if vertebra then the correct term is "burst fracture". Also "shatter" is not a technical medical term, but rather a lay term, i.e., there's no such thing as a "shatter fracture".
5024 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comminuted fracture (ver explicación)


Explanation:
Shattered es el término literal, pero también se puede decir conminuta en español y comminuted en inglés. Se trata de una fractura qeu rompe el hueso en múltiples fragmentos.

"Comminuted - two or more breaks divide the bone into fragments. The bone appears to be shattered" (see ref below)

Se puede utilizar si quieres aportar variabilidad al texto, ya que, aunque no son términos equivalentes, una fractura por estallido es un tipo de fractura conminuta, éste es un término más amplio.

Un saludo.


    Reference: http://www.arksportsmed.com/fractures.htm
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruptured, burst


Explanation:
I agree that shattered is the best way to express it, but if you want variety ;o) these may work

Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: "burst" is the correct term if the fracture is in the spine. Unfortunately the context from the asker is lacking.
5024 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comentario de respuesta ("fractura conminuta")


Explanation:
Por supuesto que la respuesta más directa es la del Dr Osmar Santos.

Pero no puedo estar de acuerdo con lo que dice ese site, por lo menos en lo que a la terminología en español se refiere: fractura conminuta es el término preciso para fracturas con múltiples fragmentos y es lo que utilizan los traumatólogos españoles; fractura compleja sí es un término completamente impreciso que va desde fracturas conminuta a fracturas abiertas. No entiendo lo que quieren decir en ese site, pero desde luego no es lo que yo estudié ni lo que dicen mis colegas traumatólogos. Quizá no sea igual en inglés.
Un saludo.


Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499