KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

desorden de conducta oposicional

English translation: Oppositional Defiant Disorder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desorden de conducta oposicional
English translation:Oppositional Defiant Disorder
Entered by: xxxOso

12:06 Sep 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: desorden de conducta oposicional
Behavioral disorder in a child
Gail
United States
Oppositional Defiant Disorder
Explanation:
An example:

"Oppositional Defiant Disorder
... home. Before puberty the disorder is more frequently found ... Outward behaviour includes
irritability, temper ... to be considered Oppositional Defiant Disorder if at ..."
www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~ebdstudy/disord1/oppose.htm - 6k

Greetings from Oso :^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Oppositional Defiant DisorderxxxOso
5 +1Oppositional Conduct Disorder
CCW


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Oppositional Defiant Disorder


Explanation:
An example:

"Oppositional Defiant Disorder
... home. Before puberty the disorder is more frequently found ... Outward behaviour includes
irritability, temper ... to be considered Oppositional Defiant Disorder if at ..."
www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~ebdstudy/disord1/oppose.htm - 6k

Greetings from Oso :^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Go to the top of the class:-)))
6 mins
  -> Mil gracias Terry!! :^D

agree  Veronica Lambert Hall: BA in Psychology
19 mins
  -> Gracias mil Veronica!! :^)

agree  Leliadoura: I was about to disagree to show my own Oppositional Defiant Disorder...but I just can't face such a big bear!Beary good!
59 mins
  -> Don't worry! This is a very cordial & shy bear...Thanks Leli!! :^)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Great! #:))
2 hrs
  -> ¡Un millón de gracias Gaby! :^)

agree  mangordi: that's it...!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks! ¶:^)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oppositional Conduct Disorder


Explanation:
No digo que la respuesta anterior sea incorrecta, pero encontré un gran número de páginas con la expresión "oppositional conduct disorder", que me parece más una traducción más fiel a la expresión original. Aparentemente, "oppositional defiant disorder" y "oppositional conduct disorder" no son lo mismo (cada trastorno tiene su propia abreviatura).

Ej:
"List 3 structured interviews appropriate for evaluation of oppositional/conduct disorder (4 pts) and recommend a method for recording of child oppositional/conduct behaviors in the home setting (2 pts)."

"Abbreviations
... OCD: Oppositional Conduct Disorder. ODD: Oppositional Defiant Disorder. OT: Occupational Therapist or Therapy. ..."
http://www.geocities.com/arnfl/abbrndefine.html
www.ldafl.org/abbrv.htm

"sometimes ADHD presents as part of a triad: ADHD, Tourette's Syndrome, and oppositional conduct disorder"

"Persons who have been diagnosed with ADD (attention deficit disorder) or ADHD (attention deficit, hyperactivity disorder) express a sense of internal restlessness and an almost impossible ability to focus thoughts and attention. Many children identified as ADD or ADHD are also described as learning disabled. Also, children identified as ADD or ADHD may be classified as defiant, disruptive, oppositional, conduct disorder, or bipolar (manic-depressive) disorder."

etc.



    Reference: http://www.pedianet.com/news/illness/disease/files/attentio....
    Reference: http://www.brainsource.com/add.htm
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: good answer! #:)
9 hrs
  -> gracias