KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

pielonefritis

English translation: pyelonephritis


14:36 Sep 25, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: pielonefritis
this is an infection of the urinary tract...but they are using the medical term.
Thanks!
BC
English translation:pyelonephritis
Explanation:
inflammation of the kidney and its pelvis
Selected response from:

Deolinda Neves
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7pyelonephritisDeolinda Neves
5 +3pyelonephritis, kidney infection
Barbara Thomas
5 +1pyelonephirtisDrSantos


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pyelonephritis


Explanation:
inflammation of the kidney and its pelvis

Deolinda Neves
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
1 min

agree  Rita Damo
8 mins

agree  Leliadoura
15 mins

agree  aabs: It means the infection of the pelvis, as opposed to glomerulonephritis and intersticial nephritis
20 mins

agree  Karla Mabarak
46 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
2 hrs

agree  Laura Hastings
6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pyelonephritis, kidney infection


Explanation:
This is an infection of the kidney itself as opposed to what is commonly referred to as a "urinary tract infection" (cystitis), which usually involves the bladder.

http://www.med-help.com/Pyelonephritis.html

Acute pyelonephritis or kidney infection: One of the most common renal diseases. Pyelonephritis most commonly results from an ascending infection. The most common infecting organism is Escherichia coli. Others are Proteus, Pseudomonas, Staphylococcus aureus, and Streptococcus faecalis. It primarily affects the interstitial area and the renal pelvis and, less often, the renal tubules. Risk factors can include diagnostic and therapeutic use of instruments, as in catheterization, cystoscopy, or urologic surgery. Inability to empty the bladder, urine stasis (stoppage), urinary obstruction from tumors, strictures, or benign prostatic hypertrophy can also lead to pyelonephritis. Other risk factors includes; sexual activity in women (intercourse increases the risk of bacterial contamination), pregnancy - approx. 5% of pregnant women develop asymptomatic bacteriuria, if left untreated, about 40% develop pyelonephritis. diabetes are also prone to develop pyelonephritis (glycosuria may support bacterial growth in the urine)
Symptoms:

Urinary urgency
urinary frequency
Burning during urination
Dysuria (difficulty and or painful urination)
Nocturia (excessive urination at night)
Hematuria (blood in the urine) usually microscopic but possibly gross (visible)
Possible cloudy urine
urine may have a foul smell - fishy odor
Fever of 102 degrees or higher
Chills, shaking chills
Flank pain
Anorexia
Fatigue

Treatment:

Antibiotic therapy for specific infecting organism.

If the infecting organism can't be identified, treatment consist of a broad - spectrum antibiotic.




    Reference: http://www.med-help.com/Pyelonephritis.html
Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Damo
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Leliadoura: Nice explanation :-))
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  mangordi: this is correct!!!
3 days 17 hrs
  -> thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pyelonephirtis


Explanation:
It is "pyelonephritis" - END OF TRANSLATION. Do not even mention "pelvis".
It is nice to see so many people talking "from dictionaries".
It is PYELONEPHRITIS and that is the end of it. DO NOT CREATE confusion with "pelvis" for the educated English medical reader.


    Medical doctor with 32 years of Medical English.
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas
3 days 21 hrs