KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

sabe descassar

English translation: Can't it be


13:17 Sep 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: sabe descassar
I think it should be descasar with one "s" but anyway - this is one of the skills on a child's development analysis on how he does in the classroom. For example, the point before is:
Participa en el areglo del salon.
Gail
United States
English translation:Can't it be
Explanation:
'sabe descansar'?
In that case, the transl. would be

He/she knows how to rest/relax.
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Could be. There was a typo so it could be many things. I might just translate it as you have since it has to do with this abilities in the classroom.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Can't it be
mónica alfonso
4descasar / descascar
Nikki Graham
4Good luck,
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Can't it be


Explanation:
'sabe descansar'?
In that case, the transl. would be

He/she knows how to rest/relax.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657
Grading comment
Could be. There was a typo so it could be many things. I might just translate it as you have since it has to do with this abilities in the classroom.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: :^)
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso

agree  Sheila Hardie
8 mins
  -> Gracias, SJH

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Good luck,


Explanation:
Gail!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descasar / descascar


Explanation:
You have closed your question too quickly to give people a chance to answer (especialy people who'll know more about this than me). The context is very vague, but given that it's probably a mistake

descasar = turbar la disposición de las cosas que casaban bien = disarrange / upset the arrangement of

descascar = hablar mucho y sin comedimiento

Just to give you an idea that this could be quite the opposite of descansar (but who knows really - is it possible for this list to include negative items???)
Can't you ask the client?

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584