KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

...presentaba unos leucocitos de 8.000 con una desviación hacia la izquierda

English translation: ... had a leukocyte count of 8000/ml with an increase in the percentage of immature forms


12:27 Sep 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: ...presentaba unos leucocitos de 8.000 con una desviación hacia la izquierda
-La paciente presentaba unos leucocitos de 8.000 con una desviación hacia la izquierda.
-Una plaquetopenia de 70,000.
-Hipoalbuminemia de 1.8
Franco Metayer
United Kingdom
English translation:... had a leukocyte count of 8000/ml with an increase in the percentage of immature forms
Explanation:
I've come across this a number of times and I admit that I once translated it literally. However, today I checked to see if we actually say "left deviation" or "left shift" in English and I found very few references.

The translation I've given you is accurate, but I'm sure that there are a number of shorter synonyms that I can't think of right now.
Selected response from:

Barbara Thomas
United States
Grading comment
thank you!!

:-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1... had a leukocyte count of 8000/ml with an increase in the percentage of immature forms
Barbara Thomas
4 +1The patient showed some 8,000 leucocytes with left deviation
Parrot
4Leukocytosis...
Leliadoura
4Just a correction and an additional comment to the former peer-grade
Leliadoura


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The patient showed some 8,000 leucocytes with left deviation


Explanation:
(in hematic profiles).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
51 mins

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... had a leukocyte count of 8000/ml with an increase in the percentage of immature forms


Explanation:
I've come across this a number of times and I admit that I once translated it literally. However, today I checked to see if we actually say "left deviation" or "left shift" in English and I found very few references.

The translation I've given you is accurate, but I'm sure that there are a number of shorter synonyms that I can't think of right now.

Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
thank you!!

:-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: yep,you're right for left deviation,which i agreed with too quickly,but there are lots of ref in Medline for left-shift
24 mins

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just a correction and an additional comment to the former peer-grade


Explanation:
Sorry, I meant "with which I agreed too quickly" :-((
I wanted to add that leucocitosis can be translated as leukocitosis. And a reference from Medline about this topic:
"Of differential diagnostic significance, is the extent of the left shift".

"The analytical performance of automatic analysers for the detection of the morphological "left shift" was determined for all samples in comparison to the microscopical white blood cell differential"

This is just a peer-grade comment, not an alternative answer. I think Barbara is right.
Hope to have helped.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leukocytosis...


Explanation:
... instead of leukocitosis, of course.
Debo de estar un poco atontada hoy...
Sorry :-(

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499