KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Asas de intestino delgado

English translation: ansae (pl); ansa (s) of the small intestine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Asas de intestino delgado
English translation:ansae (pl); ansa (s) of the small intestine
Entered by: Parrot

12:28 Sep 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Asas de intestino delgado
-Asas de intestino delgado, colón y apendices normales.
Franco Metayer
United Kingdom
ansae (pl); ansa (s) of the small intestine
Explanation:
if you want the technical term.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ansae (pl); ansa (s) of the small intestine
Parrot
5 +3Loops of the small intestine
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Loops of the small intestine


Explanation:
Loops.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
5 mins

agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer
3 hrs

agree  Carmen Gahn
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ansae (pl); ansa (s) of the small intestine


Explanation:
if you want the technical term.


    Mosby's Medical Dictionary
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: yep! :-)
1 hr

agree  Worklog
2 hrs

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: interesting etymology from Latin: urn handle...now you know the "ansa" to the question!
1 day 11 hrs
  -> TRUST YOU TO FIND A WISECRACK...

agree  Consult Couture
2 days 9 hrs