KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

a colocación de Cateter Central

English translation: due to central venous catheter placement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:secundario a colocación de Cateter Central
English translation:due to central venous catheter placement
Entered by: Leliadoura

12:30 Sep 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: a colocación de Cateter Central
La paciente fue llevada a cuidados intensivos en el postoperatorio inmediato, donde se coloca un tubo de tórax (toracotomía mínima), por un hemotórax derecho secundario a colocación de Cateter Central. Dicho hemotórax se estabilizó y el tubo toracico fue retirado a las 72 horas.
Franco Metayer
United Kingdom
right hemothorax due to central venous catheter placement
Explanation:
La colocación del catéter dio lugar a una complicación, que es el hemotórax.
Catéter central es un catéter que se coloca en una vena central (subclavia, femoral, yugular interma..).
Un saludo.
Ref: MD
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
thank you very much for the excellent suggestion!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2right hemothorax due to central venous catheter placement
Leliadoura
4(secondary) to the placement of the central catheter
Parrot


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(secondary) to the placement of the central catheter


Explanation:
As I understand it, the thoracostomy was a secondary operation.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
right hemothorax due to central venous catheter placement


Explanation:
La colocación del catéter dio lugar a una complicación, que es el hemotórax.
Catéter central es un catéter que se coloca en una vena central (subclavia, femoral, yugular interma..).
Un saludo.
Ref: MD

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
thank you very much for the excellent suggestion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excellent!! ¶:^)
27 mins
  -> thanks, Oso! :-)

agree  Worklog: I agree completely :-)
1 hr
  -> thanks Lyssy!! :-))