KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

ganglio

English translation: ganglion


14:15 Oct 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: ganglio
Medical term
Ana
English translation:ganglion
Explanation:
Una n al final lo hace inglés, mira. :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ganglionxxxPaul Roige
5 +5ganglionxxxOso
4 +3node or ganglion
mangordi
4 +3node
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ganglion


Explanation:
Una n al final lo hace inglés, mira. :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
2 mins

agree  Deolinda Neves
15 mins

agree  xxxOso: La tecla más rápida del Oeste!!! ¶:^)
28 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
14 hrs

agree  Leliadoura: sí, si es un ganglio perteneciente al sistema nervioso :-)
1 day 35 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ganglion


Explanation:
gan·gli·on
Pronunciation: 'ga[ng]-glE-&n
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural gan·glia /-glE-&/; also -gli·ons
Etymology: Late Latin, from Greek
Date: circa 1681
1 : a small cystic tumor connected either with a joint membrane or tendon sheath
2 a : a mass of nerve tissue containing nerve cells external to the brain or spinal cord; also : NUCLEUS 2b b : something likened to a nerve ganglion

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Webster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: gotcha!!! 60 full seconds!!!:-)
2 mins
  -> ¡No se vale! I had a lapsus cálami!! ¶:^)

agree  mónica alfonso: Qué despliegue, Sr Oso!
7 mins
  -> My PhD en "cut & paste" ¶:^D ¡Abrazos!

agree  Deolinda Neves
15 mins
  -> Gracias mil! ¶:^)

agree  Patricia Lutteral: esto es un duelo ente el Nuevo y el Viejo Mundo! :-))
14 hrs
  -> ¶:^D ¶:^D ¶:^D

agree  Leliadoura: vida supra :-)
1 day 35 mins
  -> ¡Hoooola Leli!!! ***¶:^)***

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
node


Explanation:
En ausencia de la doctora Leliadoura, y en ausencia de mayor info sobre el ganglio en cuestión, me remito a una pregunta en sentido inverso (inglés>castellano), contestada por el Señor Oso que figura ut supra y que espero no se me enoje! : )
HTH
Andrea



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/v3/?sp=h&eid_c=3087&id=86209&keyword=gan...
    Reference: http://www.siicsalud.com/dato/dat016/00410009.htm
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Mi casa es su casa...Mis Kudoz son suyos! @:^) ¡Abrazos!
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso, sabía que me ibas a entender! Un beso : - )

agree  mónica alfonso: Tanta sabiduría rebasa mi monitor y cae por mi escritorio en torrentes!
21 mins
  -> Más que sabiduría, memoria, y suerte porque hoy no está Leli! : - ) Gracias!

agree  Leliadoura: si es un ganglio, linfático: lymph node. VB de Dr. Leli :-)))
1 day 12 mins
  -> ; )))))))))))))

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
node or ganglion


Explanation:
depending on type of tissue: neural=>Ganglion

lymphatic or other => node

The Faculty - [Michael Berry]
... is used to quantify how much visual information ganglion cells can encode and to
evaluate different versions of their neural code. Finally, we will test visual ...
http://www.molbio.princeton.edu/faculty/berry.php

Sentinel Lymph Node Surgery: Minimally Invasive Breast Cancer ...
... The Sentinel Lymph Node Biopsy. This is a more advanced page on how radioguided
sentinel lymph node surgery is performed. If some of this information does not ...
http://breastdoctor.com/breast/nodes/sentinel.htm
More Results From: breastdoctor.com





    See above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: Perfect, doc :-)
18 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
20 hrs

agree  Barbara Thomas: absolutely right!
3 days 12 hrs