KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

resección

English translation: resection


14:16 Oct 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: resección
Medical term
Ana
English translation:resection
Explanation:
ex.: Rapidly improving endovascular techniques are making previously inoperable lesions amenable to surgical resection or radiation therapy after pretreatment with embolization therapy. Developments in imaging technology are providing better definitions of AVM anatomy.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5resectionSerge L
4 +5resectionxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
resection


Explanation:
ex.: Rapidly improving endovascular techniques are making previously inoperable lesions amenable to surgical resection or radiation therapy after pretreatment with embolization therapy. Developments in imaging technology are providing better definitions of AVM anatomy.



    Reference: http://neurosurgery.mgh.harvard.edu/vaschome.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
1 min

agree  Deolinda Neves
8 mins

agree  Ivan Sanchez
48 mins

agree  karem
5 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
1 day 30 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
resection


Explanation:
"Sin título - [ Traduzca esta página ]
ANESTHESIA FOR LUNG RESECTION P. Allan Klock, MD. Michael O'Connor, MD. This handout
is intended to aid residents in meeting their attending's expectations while ... " Luck :-)



    dacc.uchicago.edu/library/manuals/vtmanual/lungresection.html
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
0 min

agree  Deolinda Neves
7 mins

agree  Andrea Wells
1 hr

agree  Lucia CDEL: dicho en el sentido de cortar parte de uno o más órganos (en el peor de los casos todo el/los órganos afectados
2 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
1 day 29 mins