KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

flujo

English translation: flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:flujo
English translation:flow
Entered by: mangordi

14:19 Oct 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: flujo
Medical term
Ana
flow
Explanation:
Ana: context is vital...!! si se trata del flujo sanguíneo=> FLOW
Si es un flujo vaginal => DISCHARGE...!!

Vaginal Discharge - difference between normal & infection
VAGINAL DISCHARGE. Knowing the difference between normal discharge
and infections. ... Hed-hand - Vaginal Discharge. ...
http://www.mckinley.uiuc.edu/health-info/womenhlt/vagdisch.h...
More Results From: www.mckinley.uiuc.edu

Frederick Erdman Association - therapy to improve circulation by improving the rate of blood flow.
http://www.erdman.org
Selected response from:

mangordi
Colombia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4flow
mangordi
5 +1dischargeGabriela Tenenbaum
5fluLafuente
4FluxDeolinda Neves


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discharge


Explanation:
Hi!

Depends on the context, but this should work!

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: iii tres velitas para usted “:^)
59 mins
  -> Osito, gracias! (¿flequillito parado?) #:)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flux


Explanation:
Agree with Gabriela, but it could also be translated as "flux" as for example in "hepatic flux", "celiac flux", "menstrual flux", etc.

Deolinda Neves
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flow


Explanation:
Ana: context is vital...!! si se trata del flujo sanguíneo=> FLOW
Si es un flujo vaginal => DISCHARGE...!!

Vaginal Discharge - difference between normal & infection
VAGINAL DISCHARGE. Knowing the difference between normal discharge
and infections. ... Hed-hand - Vaginal Discharge. ...
http://www.mckinley.uiuc.edu/health-info/womenhlt/vagdisch.h...
More Results From: www.mckinley.uiuc.edu

Frederick Erdman Association - therapy to improve circulation by improving the rate of blood flow.
http://www.erdman.org


    See above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karem
1 min

agree  Leliadoura
18 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Barbara Thomas: absolutely!
3 days 12 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flu


Explanation:
I agree with all of the above. Another guess would be "flu" when coming out from the nose... Very common....

It would be helpful if you could provide an extended reference.

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52