KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

periganglionar

English translation: perinodular or periganglionic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:periganglionar
English translation:perinodular or periganglionic
Entered by: mangordi

14:28 Oct 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: periganglionar
Medical term
Ana
perinodular or periganglionic
Explanation:
if it is about perineural tissue you must use "periganglionic"
Focal Nodular Hyperplasia - page 249
... of them are neutral crest tumors, originating from neural, adrenal or periganglionic
tissue. VIP-producing adrenal tumors composed of ganglioneuroblastoma and ...
http://www.rbrs.org/database/81-5/page249.html

If it is about other tissues or nodes => perinodular

http://www.kurtis.it/forth.htm
... was evaluated in media obtained from primary culture of perinodular normal tissues
(no.=2), hyperplastic hyperfunctioning thyroid tissues due to Gravesí ...
http://www.kurtis.it/forth.htm

In these 'difficult' words we need more context
Selected response from:

mangordi
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5periganglionicGabriela Tenenbaum
4perinodular or periganglionic
mangordi


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
periganglionic


Explanation:


EurodicAutom ONline Dictionary




    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086/cgi-bin/edicbin/EuroDicWWW.pl?page...
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
2 mins
  -> Gracias Bertha! #:)

agree  mónica alfonso
20 mins
  -> Gracias Monique! #:)

agree  Robert Anderson
30 mins
  -> Thanks Robert! #:)

agree  xxxOso: otro comienzo de trabalenguas! =:^)
56 mins
  -> Thank you Osito! #:)

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: peri peri good!
4 hrs
  -> periplo, Pericles, períodos, ... Thanks Doc! #:)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perinodular or periganglionic


Explanation:
if it is about perineural tissue you must use "periganglionic"
Focal Nodular Hyperplasia - page 249
... of them are neutral crest tumors, originating from neural, adrenal or periganglionic
tissue. VIP-producing adrenal tumors composed of ganglioneuroblastoma and ...
http://www.rbrs.org/database/81-5/page249.html

If it is about other tissues or nodes => perinodular

http://www.kurtis.it/forth.htm
... was evaluated in media obtained from primary culture of perinodular normal tissues
(no.=2), hyperplastic hyperfunctioning thyroid tissues due to Gravesí ...
http://www.kurtis.it/forth.htm

In these 'difficult' words we need more context


    See above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Gracias :)