KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

tinciones

English translation: stains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tinciones
English translation:stains
Entered by: mangordi

14:28 Oct 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: tinciones
Medical term
Ana
stains
Explanation:
EM Science - Identify the Biological Stain from the Synonym
... SYNONYM, Use to identify the Biological Stain (Preferred Nomenclature) from the
Synonym, PREFERRED ... Brilliant Green, CI.42040. 5. Eosin (Alc. Sol.), Methyl Eosin,
CI ...
http://www.emscience.com/literature/077005_Cell^Diagnostics_...
Selected response from:

mangordi
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stainingSerge L
5stains
mangordi
4 +1Dyes [dyeings]Ivan Sanchez


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
staining


Explanation:
at least, that is what I would say without context...

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Royal: if you're staining tissue samples, this is the word
2 hrs

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: yes, but, for the purists amongst us, the plural "stainings" would apply here
4 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
1 day 7 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dyes [dyeings]


Explanation:
It points to the dyeing process of the samples to be observed in the microscope.


    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Oso...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stains


Explanation:
EM Science - Identify the Biological Stain from the Synonym
... SYNONYM, Use to identify the Biological Stain (Preferred Nomenclature) from the
Synonym, PREFERRED ... Brilliant Green, CI.42040. 5. Eosin (Alc. Sol.), Methyl Eosin,
CI ...
http://www.emscience.com/literature/077005_Cell^Diagnostics_...


    see above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 119