KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

fascina

English translation: fascin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fascina
English translation:fascin
Entered by: Leliadoura

14:30 Oct 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: fascina
Medical term
Ana
fascin
Explanation:
La fascina es una proteína que se une a los filamentos de actina de los miocitos.
La palabra inglesa es fascin.
Te envío una referencia de ejemplo:
"Data Sheet Fascin mouse monoclonal antibody NCL-FASCIN Specificity Human fascin" (ref abako)
Ref: MD and below.
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6without more context, the verb is "fascinate". However,
Parrot
5 +4fascin
Leliadoura


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
without more context, the verb is "fascinate". However,


Explanation:
if you refer to anatomy, there is the word "fascinum" (penis) used to ward off the evil eye in ancient religious rituals. It is from here that we get the modern meaning and all its derivations (like fascism - and Il Duce knew this).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia CDEL: efectivamente, el verbo latín "fascinare" es hacer mal de ojo; ¿qué tal proponernos el contexto?
1 hr

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Cecilia, you never cease to amaze me! Thanks for all that info! : )
2 hrs

agree  Jesús Paredes: How fascinating!
4 hrs

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: My oh my! Sheds a whole new fascinating light on "penis envy"...an about face, prima facia!
11 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: amazing! #:)
22 hrs

agree  Consult Couture
1 day 8 hrs

1 day 36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fascin


Explanation:
La fascina es una proteína que se une a los filamentos de actina de los miocitos.
La palabra inglesa es fascin.
Te envío una referencia de ejemplo:
"Data Sheet Fascin mouse monoclonal antibody NCL-FASCIN Specificity Human fascin" (ref abako)
Ref: MD and below.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=fascin&lr=
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: 3 ooo medallas para usted por una excelente respuesta!!! ¶:^)
6 hrs
  -> ¡¡Gracias Oso!! :-))

agree  Karla Mabarak
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Karla :-)

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Excellent! That must be it, despite the fascinating suggestion by Ceci!
9 hrs
  -> Cecilia's suggestion is indeed funnier :-)))

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Agree with you and Rich. Qué bueno, pero qué pena! : ))))))
11 hrs
  -> Graacias, Andrea :-))