KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

población

English translation: Population


14:32 Oct 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: población
Medical term
Ana
English translation:Population
Explanation:
En Biología se refiere a una colonia de organismos. In Biology it refers to organisms living in a given area. I verified it on my Webster's Dictionary.
Selected response from:

AnaAngelica Amador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6population
mónica alfonso
5 +1PopulationAnaAngelica Amador
4 +2populationSerge L
5 +1PopulationGabriela Tenenbaum


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
population


Explanation:
Come on, you can find this in any dictionary, I'm afraid you have not interpreted the use of this page!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: YEEEESSSSS!!!! #:))
2 mins
  -> Hi, Gabriela, you're always there. :)

agree  Blanca Rodr�guez: creo que esta persona no puede ser traductora, debe ser estudiante de medicina... y le estamos haciendo la tarea
27 mins
  -> From Span. into ENg.? I don't think so...

agree  Parrot: whether in medicine or demography.
38 mins
  -> Thxs, Cecilia

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: well-populated responses
4 hrs
  -> Thxs, Doc.

agree  Patricia Lutteral
13 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Consult Couture
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Gracias.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
population


Explanation:
none needed

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Schwarz
2 hrs

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: according to popular opinion..vox populi!
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Population


Explanation:
Not a medical term!


Saludos #:)


    none needed
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: even medics are part of the population ;>)
4 hrs
  -> yes! (thanks God!!!) #:)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Population


Explanation:
En Biología se refiere a una colonia de organismos. In Biology it refers to organisms living in a given area. I verified it on my Webster's Dictionary.

AnaAngelica Amador
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: vox dei...
3 hrs