KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

histológico

English translation: Needs context


14:34 Oct 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: histológico
Medical term
Ana
English translation:Needs context
Explanation:
Ana,
It could be referring to: "patient profile", "patient records", "patient history", "clinical notes", ?
Selected response from:

Deolinda Neves
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5histological
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1histologic, histologicalLucia CDEL
4 -2Needs contextDeolinda Neves


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
histological


Explanation:
Cached - Similar pages

Histological fixatives. University of Bristol, Department of ...
... Distilled water - 900ml. This fixative is suitable for most histological purposes.
It is to be preferred to formol-saline (a single 10% solution of formalin in 9 ...
www.bris.ac.uk/Depts/PathAndMicro/CPL/histfix.htm - 7k - Cached


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeilema
10 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
38 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Gail: That's correct
2 hrs

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: I am about to weep for joy! Tis you, tis you...once again!
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Needs context


Explanation:
Ana,
It could be referring to: "patient profile", "patient records", "patient history", "clinical notes", ?

Deolinda Neves
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Parrot: No, histology deals with the microscopic study of cells.
19 mins
  -> You are absolutely right. Don't know what came over me.

disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: his tology vs. her tology...latter wins, hands down!
2 hrs
  -> You are, of course, absolutely right. Don't know what came over me. "translator's block" I guess.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
histologic, histological


Explanation:
He encontrado varias veces este adjetivo en las dos formas (la verdad es que me parece que se utiliza más "histologic". Cecilia, ¿tú qué opinas?). Recuerdos Lucía

Lucia CDEL
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Google: 64000 for histologic vs 97000 for hisotoligial..kind of a tossup
35 mins
  -> I just trust major medical publishers. Sorry for Google