KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

lesión

English translation: injury, wound, lesion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lesión
English translation:injury, wound, lesion
Entered by: xxxOso

14:35 Oct 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: lesión
Medical term
Ana
injury, wound, lesion
Explanation:
son tres opciones que da el Simon & Schuster's.

Suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6lesion
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +6injury, wound, lesionxxxOso
5 +5lesion
Camara


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lesion


Explanation:
Category: Health > Conditions and Diseases > Skin Disorders > Erythema Multiforme

Lesions of the Visual Pathway
www2.prestel.co.uk/academy/pathway.htm - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

Bovine digital skin lesions
Bovine digital skin lesions. An international study group discussing bovine digital
skin lesions with special focus on digital and interdigital dermatitis ...
www.tiho-hannover.de/dd/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeilema
1 min

agree  mónica alfonso: Have you seen how many silly questions she has posed?
6 mins

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: ask a silly question, get a straight-faced answer?
2 hrs

agree  Brian Schwarz
2 hrs

agree  Deolinda Neves: Ana, I don't mean to be sarcastic, but have you ever heard of a dictionary?
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
22 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
injury, wound, lesion


Explanation:
son tres opciones que da el Simon & Schuster's.

Suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    anotada arriba
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: Have you seen how many silly questions she has posed?
6 mins
  -> I know, pero...una y ya ¿sí? please? Porfa? Pretty please with a cherry on top? ¶:^)

agree  AnaAngelica Amador: You would have to read the sentence to know which word to use.
49 mins
  -> ¡Muy cierto! ¶:^)

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: All choices intrinsically hurtful..hard to "bear", eh Oso? ;>)
2 hrs
  -> Unbearable indeed Doc! :^)

agree  Fernando Muela
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Fer! ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: ¢:) (con coronita)
22 hrs
  -> ¡Qué preciosidad!!! •*• :^) (levitando)

agree  Leliadoura: :-))
1 day 31 mins
  -> ¡Mil y mil gracias! ¶:^)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lesion


Explanation:
I have used the term lesion, some might propose injury.

It depends on your context.

Saludos :)

Exp. Worked with Orthopaedic Surgeon

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: Have you seen how many silly questions she has posed?
4 mins
  -> Must be a first timer!

agree  AnaAngelica Amador: She needs to buy her own dictionary.
48 mins
  -> :)

agree  Lucia CDEL: Según el contexto puede utilizarse lesion o injury, pero no wound que implica pérdida de sangre (herida)
1 hr
  -> Buen punto Lucia

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: should we feel wounded...should we appeal to the "lesion of decency"? ;>)
2 hrs
  -> xoxoxox

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
22 hrs