KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Información para el sujeto experimental y formulario de consentimiento

English translation: Information for the experimental subject and Consent Form


04:39 Oct 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Información para el sujeto experimental y formulario de consentimiento
Title: "Información para el sujeto experimental y formulario de consentimiento"

What do you think about:
"Patient information and informed consent form"????
Thanks!
dany2303
English translation:Information for the experimental subject and Consent Form
Explanation:
You were pretty close. "Información para" means "information for" and the rest I agree with wholeheartedly. Good job. :)
Selected response from:

DBC
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Information for the experimental subject and Consent FormDBC
4test information and consent formPaul Stevens
na -1"Information to Tester- Patient and Consent Form"Greencayman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test information and consent form


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Information for the experimental subject and Consent Form


Explanation:
You were pretty close. "Información para" means "information for" and the rest I agree with wholeheartedly. Good job. :)

DBC
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer
15 mins

1 hr peer agreement (net): -1
"Information to Tester- Patient and Consent Form"


Explanation:
What do you think about:
"Patient information and informed consent form"????
Thanks!

The patient is used as tester, and I think the form is to give the consent to do tests. And obviously, when you give consent to health issue, you are informed.


Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Heathcliff: Nope; the "tester" is the researcher or investigator. The patient is the subject...
5 hrs