KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

anticuerpo monoclonal humanizado experimental...

English translation: experimental monoclonal humanized antibody


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anticuerpo monoclonal humanizado experimental...
English translation:experimental monoclonal humanized antibody
Entered by: yolanda Speece

02:08 Oct 4, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: anticuerpo monoclonal humanizado experimental...
(Medical trial)
"XX es un anticuerpo monoclonal humanizado experimental (en proceso de investigación)producido por YY utilizando tecnología del ADN recombinante".

I have problems with "humanizado", what does it mean? should I delete its translation? (I have never seen it before in medical trials and as this document was originally in English, badly translated in Spanish and now, translated again in English (My God!), there are mistakes. Please....HELP!!!!!
dany2303
experimental monoclonal humanized antibody
Explanation:
I remember in one of my translation classes when you get a chain of 4 like this, you are supposed to translate them in the sequence 4,2,3,1.







Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5experimental humanised monoclonal antibodyFJPN
5 +1experimental humanized monoclonal antibody
Barbara Thomas
4experimental monoclonal humanized antibodyyolanda Speece


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
experimental humanised monoclonal antibody


Explanation:
wgart.1
... with monoclonal antibodies. 'Our studies suggest that short courses of humanised
monoclonal antibodies can replace long-term chemotherapy in the management of ...
www.btinternet.com/~wegeners.uk/wgart.1.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


SCOTGEN LTD.
... Carr and WJ Harris. Biotechnology, 1991, 9: 266-271 4. Humanised monoclonal antibodies
to respiratory syncytial virus. G Taylor,J Furze,PR Tempest,P Bremner,FJ ...
business.fortunecity.com/ingram/390/page2.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... 4. Discuss the difficulties of producing humanised monoclonal antibodies which have
similar affinities for antigen as the mouse monoclonal antibody on which ...
molbiol.soton.ac.uk/courses/bs326/jme.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Roche Milestones
... 1997 Humanised monoclonal antibodies Mabthera (cancer therapy) and Zenapax (prevention
of organ rejection after transplantation) are launched. 1999 Prix Galien ...
www.roche.com/home/science/science-healthcare/science-healt... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


FJPN
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: lots of hits, esp. with humanized
7 mins

agree  pfeinstein: very accurate
1 hr

agree  Karla Mabarak
4 hrs

agree  Toña Morales-Calkins: all the references seem to be from the UK, in the US it's humanized
7 hrs

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
experimental humanized monoclonal antibody


Explanation:
My colleagues are right with their translation, but I just couldn't let go of this without finding the definition.


http://mail.microvet.arizona.edu/Courses/MIC419/Toolbox/glos...
humanized antibody
genetically engineered mouse antibody in which the Fc (and sometimes the framework) regions have been replaced with human sequences to prevent a HAMA response.




    Reference: http://mail.microvet.arizona.edu/Courses/MIC419/Toolbox/glos...
Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toña Morales-Calkins: Thanks for the URL!
6 hrs
  -> I liked the URL so much I congratulated the author!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experimental monoclonal humanized antibody


Explanation:
I remember in one of my translation classes when you get a chain of 4 like this, you are supposed to translate them in the sequence 4,2,3,1.









yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333
Grading comment
Thanks!