KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

epidemiólogo

English translation: epidemiologist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:epidemiólogo
English translation:epidemiologist
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

08:41 Oct 4, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: epidemiólogo
Profesor Cordero, el epidemiólogo...
subi
epidemiologist
Explanation:
What is an Epidemiologist?
...a person who studies a branch of medical science that deals with the incidence, distribution and control of disease in a population.
-Merriam-Webster's Medical Dictionary"
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda. En mi diccionario Oxford no salia la palabra.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4epidemiologist
jgal
5 +4epidemiologist
CCW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
epidemiologist


Explanation:
así de simple, hay miles de páginas en Google.

Espero que te sirva.


    own experience
    Collins + Google
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas
1 min

agree  pfeinstein
8 mins

agree  Barbara Thomas
31 mins

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: a virtual epidemic of Google cases?
1 day 16 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
epidemiologist


Explanation:
What is an Epidemiologist?
...a person who studies a branch of medical science that deals with the incidence, distribution and control of disease in a population.
-Merriam-Webster's Medical Dictionary"


    Reference: http://www.epidemiologist.com/
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda. En mi diccionario Oxford no salia la palabra.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excellent answer & Reference! ¶:^)
3 mins

agree  pfeinstein
9 mins

agree  Barbara Thomas
30 mins

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: yep, and the race is not always to the swift, even those who are infected with enthusiasm!
1 day 19 mins