KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

PBX

English translation: PBX


19:29 Oct 4, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: PBX
On a medical certificate, after "IDX". Also, what does "IDX" stand for? It appears after the medical history of the patient and the doctor's recommendations. Thank you!
Consult Couture
United States
English translation:PBX
Explanation:
Depending on the context, it may refer to telephone extensions in a hospital.

A PBX (private branch exchange) is an in-house phone system that uses switching functions to share a relatively small bank of trunk lines among a larger number of extensions. Modern PBXs also include extensive selections of call-handling, routing, and notification features.

As regards IDX, this seems to be a company that provides telephone systems for the hospital business. See 2nd link below. As far as I can tell, in such hospitals call each other using such an IDX system.

HTH
Selected response from:

Boudewijn van Milligen
Grading comment
Gracias :)
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1maybe the following will help?xxxtazdog
4PBXBoudewijn van Milligen
4Hi
Camara


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hi


Explanation:
Hi Suzanne, I found these I don't know if it fits your context.

Data code: IBX
Meaning: Endodontics

Data code: PBX
Meaning: Law, Civil (Corporation, Torts, Real Estate)

www.ade.be/cv/skills.htm

IBX Statutory regulations and laws

www.fcc.gov/Daily_Releases/Daily_Business/2001/db0511/g2kma...

Sorry I can't be anymore helpful. Suerte con tu texto. :)


Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Thank you for responding but this does not fit the context.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for responding but this does not fit the context.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PBX


Explanation:
Depending on the context, it may refer to telephone extensions in a hospital.

A PBX (private branch exchange) is an in-house phone system that uses switching functions to share a relatively small bank of trunk lines among a larger number of extensions. Modern PBXs also include extensive selections of call-handling, routing, and notification features.

As regards IDX, this seems to be a company that provides telephone systems for the hospital business. See 2nd link below. As far as I can tell, in such hospitals call each other using such an IDX system.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.zdnet.com/pcmag/features/pbx/terms.html
    Reference: http://www.healthdatamanagement.com/html/news/NewsStory.cfm?...
Boudewijn van Milligen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Gracias :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maybe the following will help?


Explanation:
It looks like PBX, at least, is the same in Spanish, but I couldn't swear to it. This may at least help a little. I put asterisks around the PBX part.

The homeodomain protein PDX (IPF/IDX) is a critical regulator of pancreas development and insulin-producing b-cell differentiation and function. We have shown that, in humans, a homozygous mutation of this gene results in failure of the pancreas to develop (pancreatic agenesis), while in the heterozygous state the same mutation results in the phenotype of type 2 diabetes mellitus (MODY4). Defective PDX function could potentially lead to abnormal b-cell growth, decreased glucose-induced insulin gene expression and abnormal expression of glucose-sensing molecules such as GLUT2 and glucokinase.
A third goal involves exploring the role of known and novel TALE class homeoproteins (which include members of the ****Pbx,**** Meis, Prep and pKNOX families) in pancreas development, PDX target gene activation, nuclear localization of PDX, and in mediating the response to growth factors which stimulate new islet formation
(http://www.uphs.upenn.edu/camb/fac/Stoffers.html)

Función de genes homeobox de la familia ****Pbx**** en el desarrollo de vertebrados
Resultados obtenidos en nuestro laboratorio han mostrado que el factor de transcripción del tipo homeobox PBX1 está regulado a nivel de localización subcelular en el ratón, al igual que EXD su homólogo en Drosophila melanogaster. Además, durante el desarrollo de la extremidad de ratón, la distribución de los dominios de localización subcelular de PBX1 son similares a los dominios de expresión encontrados para EXD en la mosca.

(http://www.cnb.uam.es/memorias/memo36.htm#Heading346)

Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.uphs.upenn.edu/camb/fac/Stoffers.html
    Reference: http://www.cnb.uam.es/memorias/memo36.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410
Grading comment
Thank you for responding but this does not fit the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Another challenge well approached!! *** ¶:^)
38 mins
  -> I really appreciate "agrees" from you, Oso! thanks! :-))))
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for responding but this does not fit the context.