KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

obstructica

English translation: obstructive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obstructiva
English translation:obstructive

19:31 Oct 4, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: obstructica
Appears in the following statement: "Pielonefritis cronica. PBX. Obstructica. Rinitis alergica - Faringoamigdalitis bacteriana."

Gracia por su ayuda!
Consult Couture
United States
obstructive
Explanation:
Since the asker wanted the English rendering, "obstructive" should be what is needed.
Selected response from:

DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
Thank you, Doctor. Sometimes those cognates can be a little tricky, giving a sense of false security =) Thanks again!
Saludos, Suzanne
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4it is a typo, should be obstructivaGabriela Torres Gregory
5 +1obstructiva
Barbara Thomas
5obstructiveDR. RICHARD BAVRY


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it is a typo, should be obstructiva


Explanation:
obstructiva

Gabriela Torres Gregory
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Esteve: of course!
4 mins

agree  mangordi
52 mins

agree  Barbara Thomas
6 hrs

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: yes, and the noun is "pielonefritis", construed as a feminine substantive
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obstructiva


Explanation:
Not only is this a typo, it's an adjective without a noun.

Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: yes, typo, but the noun is the feminine "pielonefritis"
3 hrs
  -> Yes, but the two periods and the PBX before obstructiva???

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obstructive


Explanation:
Since the asker wanted the English rendering, "obstructive" should be what is needed.


    who could quarrel with cognates?
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thank you, Doctor. Sometimes those cognates can be a little tricky, giving a sense of false security =) Thanks again!
Saludos, Suzanne