KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

poliuria pujo

English translation: frecuent urination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poliuria pujo
English translation:frecuent urination
Entered by: Consult Couture

19:43 Oct 4, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: poliuria pujo
part of a medical diagnosis
Consult Couture
United States
frecuent urination
Explanation:
"poliuria" refers to when you have to go many many times, you have plenty water, your vesicle does not retain fluids,
"pujo" and "tenesmo" is known as "tenesmus", referred as one syntom because they are always associated. It refers to when you have just defecated and you still feel an irresistible urge to continue.
Excuse me if I am being rude, but that's the only way I found to explain it.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Torres Gregory
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1frecuent urinationGabriela Torres Gregory
5FREQUENT URINATIONyolanda Speece


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frecuent urination


Explanation:
"poliuria" refers to when you have to go many many times, you have plenty water, your vesicle does not retain fluids,
"pujo" and "tenesmo" is known as "tenesmus", referred as one syntom because they are always associated. It refers to when you have just defecated and you still feel an irresistible urge to continue.
Excuse me if I am being rude, but that's the only way I found to explain it.

Gabriela Torres Gregory
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Agee but with the reservation that "frequent" is the correct English spelling
5 hrs

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FREQUENT URINATION


Explanation:
The spelling of Frequent was off.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333