KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

tenesmo vesical

English translation: vesical tenesmus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tenesmo vesical
English translation:vesical tenesmus
Entered by: Consult Couture

19:44 Oct 4, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: tenesmo vesical
part of a medical diagnosis
Consult Couture
United States
vesical tenesmus
Explanation:
they are all related syntoms, the vesicle or bladder (not the gall bladder) is full and there is an urgency to make it empty, but due to an infection or inflamation, that can not be done, so you have "poliuria" and "vesical tenesmus"
Selected response from:

Gabriela Torres Gregory
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vesical tenesmusGabriela Torres Gregory
5 +1vesical tenesmus
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vesical tenesmus


Explanation:
they are all related syntoms, the vesicle or bladder (not the gall bladder) is full and there is an urgency to make it empty, but due to an infection or inflamation, that can not be done, so you have "poliuria" and "vesical tenesmus"


Gabriela Torres Gregory
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mangordi: vejiga=bladder, síntoma=symptom...
33 mins

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vesical tenesmus


Explanation:
Tremendas ganas de orinar y no puede...


    Dicc. Encicl. UNIVERSITY
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY
5 hrs